question-icon

Suggest treatment for cramps and back pain

default
Posted on Tue, 28 Jun 2016
Question: I got my period on the 12th of April. I had unprotected sex on the 5th day of my period which was the 16th. We weren't sure and to be safe I had a pill on the 18th of April which was within 72 hours. On the 3rd of May I started bleeding , which was not as heavy as my regular period but lasted 4-5 days. I had regular period symptoms like cramps and back pain.
I wasn't sure if that was withdrawal bleeding or my period that came in early. It's the 20th , but I haven't got my period as yet, assuming that was withdrawal bleeding.
Are there chances of being pregnant
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Nil chances of pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Unprotected intercourse on day 5 will generally not lead to pregnancy, as it is not considered as fertile period.
Moreover, intake of I pill within72 hours of unprotected intercourse prevents the pregnancy in 98-99% cases.
I pill also delays the next expected periods by 2-3 weeks.
I suggest you not to worry, and wait for the periods for another 10 days.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (26 minutes later)
If I don't get my period what is the next thing to do! Is withdrawal bleeding heavy and with cramps
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not very heavy

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, if you don't get your periods in next 2 weeks, then get an urine pregnancy test done. Withdrawal bleeding is generally like periods, not very heavy.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma (2 days later)
Can withdrawal bleeding happen after 2 and a half weeks of taking the pill! And last for 5 days ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, yes, it can happen up to 15 days after taking I pill and remains for 5-7 days.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for cramps and back pain

Brief Answer: Nil chances of pregnancy Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Unprotected intercourse on day 5 will generally not lead to pregnancy, as it is not considered as fertile period. Moreover, intake of I pill within72 hours of unprotected intercourse prevents the pregnancy in 98-99% cases. I pill also delays the next expected periods by 2-3 weeks. I suggest you not to worry, and wait for the periods for another 10 days. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN