question-icon

Suggest treatment for cough, cold, fever and vomiting

default
Posted on Fri, 29 May 2015
Question: My daughter she is 2 years old.
She had viral infection and as a result of it she is having cough, cold, fever, vomiting.
I checked her with pediatrician and he told me this and also prescribed medicine. In night he gave two medicines for fever one Crocin and Meftal-P.
He advised to use Meftal-P( 3 ml) if fever is high and not coming down, and we gave it and after that her eyes have red patches in retina. Can you please suggest if this reddish is due to Meftal-P and please provide some suggestions.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arun (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
not because of meftal p

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing to us.
Usually cold and cough is very common in this age and it is viral in nature.
It may take a few more days to settle.
You can continue medicines as advised by your doctor.
Meftal p will not cause red eye. It is usually the same viral infection which extends from nose to eyes.
But having said that it could also be a bacterial infection which needs confirmation by your doctor.
Avoid using any eye drops on your own.
Consult your doctor again and get her eye checked.
Continue all medicines until then.
Wishing your child good health.
Regards
Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1895 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for cough, cold, fever and vomiting

Brief Answer: not because of meftal p Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for writing to us. Usually cold and cough is very common in this age and it is viral in nature. It may take a few more days to settle. You can continue medicines as advised by your doctor. Meftal p will not cause red eye. It is usually the same viral infection which extends from nose to eyes. But having said that it could also be a bacterial infection which needs confirmation by your doctor. Avoid using any eye drops on your own. Consult your doctor again and get her eye checked. Continue all medicines until then. Wishing your child good health. Regards Dr Arun