question-icon

Suggest treatment for cough, cold and fever in a child

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Jul 2016
Question: Hello doc
My son who is 17 months old is having bad cold and bad bad cough from 8 th july.He recently started going to play school. And since then he is falling ill frequently.
I had been to ped on the same day and he prescribed sinarest plus 3.5 ml for 3 days,ascoril ls 3.5 ml for 7 days,clamp forte kids 3.5ml for 5 days,asthalin neb twice for 2 days,nasoclear drops for nostril.
As he had fever so gave him meftal p.
Last 24 hrs he had no fever but still has cough n cold .cough is bad in the night disturbing his sleep.he is not ready to eat as due to cough he vomits out. When will he be ok as I am doing everything from turmeric milk to honey tulsi water to using eucalyptus oil.today is his 5th day.he is done with his dose of sinarest plus ,asthalin and today night he ll be done with his dose of clamp forte kid syrup
Please help
Sorry for longgg question
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Continue medications,should improve in next three to four days

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for choosing this platform

You have given a very thorough history and I really appreciate this.
Most common cause of cough,cold with fever in this age is some viral infection,which usually babies get from their peers.
The prescribed medications are appropriate in dosage and also work well in relieving cough and cold.
Cough and cold may persist longer even after the infection subsides.
I won't get overly worried if baby is active,playful,accepting feeds well,there is no chest wall retaction and fever is improving.
As the five days course of antibiotic gets completed,you may discontinue it.
I would suggedt you to continue giving ascoril and sinarest for 3-4 more days.
If there is no noisy breathing, or any breathing difficulty,you may stop nebulisation too.
You may continue giving home remedies and watch for any deterioration in general condition if any.
Wait for 3-4 days for further improvement,but if you notice any kind of problem please consult your pediatrician.
I hope this helps.
I shall be glad to help if you have any more queries.
Wishing for your baby's good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (49 minutes later)
Thank you doctor for your prompt reply
He is active and playful but not very much into eating.he has no fever.otherwise he seems to be ok but this cold and cough is creating problem.i am really worried and depressed. When I touch his back I can feel like phelgm.
I had stopped sinarest plus on Sunday so should I start it for more days?
Thanks doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please get him evaluated by your pediatrician

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for follow up

Temporary decrease in appetite is common during any illness.It will improve within few days.
You have mentioned that there is some vibratory sound while touching the chest which gives a feel of phlegm.
I wont get overly worried because the chance of pneumonia(involvement of lower airways) is less as there is no fever and breathing problem.That sound is most probably due to nasal blockade,still I would like to get the baby evaluated by a pediatrician.
After consulting him you may discuss with him about the need of sinarest or any other medication.

Please feel free to ask if you have any more doubt.
regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (56 minutes later)
Thank you doc
I had given him vaccination for pneumonia.
Gave him sinarest plus today afternoon so slept well
Will give him till Friday
If things dont improve will get him checked
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
My pleasure

Detailed Answer:
It's my pleasure that you found my suggestion helpful.Observe the baby and if you notice any breathing difficulty please consult your physician.

Wishing for your baby's speedy recovery.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2069 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for cough, cold and fever in a child

Brief Answer: Continue medications,should improve in next three to four days Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for choosing this platform You have given a very thorough history and I really appreciate this. Most common cause of cough,cold with fever in this age is some viral infection,which usually babies get from their peers. The prescribed medications are appropriate in dosage and also work well in relieving cough and cold. Cough and cold may persist longer even after the infection subsides. I won't get overly worried if baby is active,playful,accepting feeds well,there is no chest wall retaction and fever is improving. As the five days course of antibiotic gets completed,you may discontinue it. I would suggedt you to continue giving ascoril and sinarest for 3-4 more days. If there is no noisy breathing, or any breathing difficulty,you may stop nebulisation too. You may continue giving home remedies and watch for any deterioration in general condition if any. Wait for 3-4 days for further improvement,but if you notice any kind of problem please consult your pediatrician. I hope this helps. I shall be glad to help if you have any more queries. Wishing for your baby's good health. Regards