Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

190 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for cough and sinus drainage into throat while Mucinex

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9410 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 25 Mar 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have sinus draining into throat causing coughing with little phlegm coming up . I am taking mucinex 600 mg guaifenesin with little result . What else can i do ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Recommend more accurate treatment; e.g. antibiotic coverage

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. As I usually tell my patients, for example if a splinter or thorn has penetrated the skin of your little finger. Would you rather use pain management medication to treat the pain or would you rather remove the splinter/thorn?

Similarly, treating a possible infection with medication that only treat or suppress its symptoms, will not really provide you with much relief. Instead, in such cases, treating the source of the problem, which could quite possibly be an infection would be best.

If your phlegm is yellow, green, or any other colour other than transparent, it could quite possibly be an infection, which will only subside with the help of antibiotics. In such cases, antibiotics like azithromycin or a combination of amoxicillin and clavulanate taken twice daily for a duration of 5-7 days helps treat the infection and provide relief. I would recommend you visit your doctor for a prescription sir.

You can also go about drinking sips of lukewarm water over the day, and gargle your mouth with any disinfectant like Betadine mouth wash.

I hope you find my response both helpful and informative. Please feel free to write to me about any further clarifications, I am always here to help sir.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Clavulanate

doctor1 MD

Hello! I was diagnosed with pericoronitis 1 week ago and prescribed amoxicillin 500 3/day. There is an improvement on my overall status but I have a couple of concerns: - I found a white-yellow bag in the gum that sometimes drain, is this a sign...

doctor1 MD

hi- just went to the dentist on the 14th for a deep cleaning and fillings - they only worked on the left side - right side is next month. now the whole left side of my face is swollen, red and hot which extends slightly into my jaw. called the...

doctor1 MD

I HAD A TOENAIL REMOVED 3 DAYS AGO AND EVER SINCE MY FOOT IS SWOLLEN RED AND PAINFUL I AM TAKING IBUPROFEN FOR THE PAIN. WHAT IS THE CAUSE? IT IS 3 am now.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have a liposuction op scheduled for tomorrow. Unfortunately 3 days back I fell ill with the flu , not sure bacterial or viral. I was on Antibiotics ( Azethromycin), and whereas other symptoms went away my throat infection refused to go away. So my doc has put me on higher dosage (Augmentin 625, Amoxycillin and Potassium Clavulanate Tablets) and Combiflam. My question is can I go ahead with the lipo op tomorrow or will the medication cause any kind of complication?