question-icon

Suggest treatment for constipation

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Aug 2015
Question: My stools are very little in diameter and length? Can you recommend something that would safely flush my system out. I took a pain medicine prescribed by my doctor but my doctor moved leaving me with no one to ask. I do take supplements
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Colonoscopy has to be done.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Stool problem always starts with diet, lifestyle and health condition. It represents how accurate is your diet and how active you are. Flushing the intestine is only a temporal solution which does not solve the problem and does not answer why do you have such problems. So I would not use this type of medicines for a long time.
At your age (over 50) the risk of colon cancer significantly rises. That is why every person over 50 should have colonoscopy done every 10 years if there is no symptoms. And person over 50 should also have colonoscopy right away if any symptoms appear.
Your symptoms are alarming for sure. That is why I suggest you to start with colonoscopy (this is very important test). If this test will reveal no major problems, you will know that you are safe and can keep searching for less serious issues.
The other possible reasons of your problems are lack of fiber in diet, low mineral water intake, hypothyroidism, hypertension medicines or even chronic bacterial infection.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5768 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for constipation

Brief Answer: Colonoscopy has to be done. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. Stool problem always starts with diet, lifestyle and health condition. It represents how accurate is your diet and how active you are. Flushing the intestine is only a temporal solution which does not solve the problem and does not answer why do you have such problems. So I would not use this type of medicines for a long time. At your age (over 50) the risk of colon cancer significantly rises. That is why every person over 50 should have colonoscopy done every 10 years if there is no symptoms. And person over 50 should also have colonoscopy right away if any symptoms appear. Your symptoms are alarming for sure. That is why I suggest you to start with colonoscopy (this is very important test). If this test will reveal no major problems, you will know that you are safe and can keep searching for less serious issues. The other possible reasons of your problems are lack of fiber in diet, low mineral water intake, hypothyroidism, hypertension medicines or even chronic bacterial infection. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.