• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for constipation and chronic headaches

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Jul 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I have constipation due to meds I take for chronic headaches (NDPH). My bowels will not move without a laxative. I was waiting 4 or 5 days and then using an over the counter laxative to move them the next day. I just saw a doctor and he gave me Rx miralax. The last six days my bowels have moved four times but very small amounts. I don't think it is keeping up with what I ingest. Also, the stool is only about the diameter of my little finger. Is any or all of this normal, and should I keep taking the miralax? It would be very difficult to see or even talk to the doctor anytime soon.

When you get a full blood work up does it reveal cancer cells.?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Low fiber diet

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns but small amount of stools and small diameter of stools indicate a low fiber diet and lack of fluids . I would recommend that you continue on miralax as perscribed together with increasing your daily fluids intake to 10-12 cups of fluids daily other at least one daily cup of orange juice. Also you should increase the fiber content of your diet by eating oats , whole wheat, whole grains, beans , vegetables and fruits .
yes ,blood works can reveal cancer cells as blast cells . I hope I answered your question . if you don't have any other clarifications then please close the discussion .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2477 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
  • Q - What causes blood in stool while on Ibuprofen and Tylenol?

  • Q - Does Benzonatate interact with Trazodone?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for diarrhea, severe chills and fever

  • Q - What causes a lump in the armpit and fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mucus in nasal passage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for throat pain and difficulty in swallowing

  • Q - Is chronic fatigue a symptom of Lyme's disease?

  • Q - Can Azithromycin cause painful lumps in the breasts?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for enlarged lymph nodes in the armpit and fatigue

  • Q - What causes severe vomiting and foul urine odor?

backtotop2