question-icon

Suggest treatment for constant upper abdominal pain

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: I treated my hep c 3 years ago I still constantly have pain on right upper abdomine and back and started getting bruises for no reasons I barely sleep yet am always sore and have no appitate I had my gallbladder removed in 2014 that's when things got worse I have gone to the er multiple times for this to were I am now black listed they don't do any test just give me ibprofin and fluids and send me home yet I truly know something is wrong I don't know what to do its only getting worse
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Need more information

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome

I appreciate your concern

Kindly answer the following to advise accordingly

Did you get treated successfully for hcv.
what drugs were given to treat the hcv.
Were any basic metabolic panel tests done recently including liver and renal function tests.
Pertaining to the bruises do you have frequent or active bleeding from any other area e.g gums nose urine stool
Are you currently taking any psychiatric meds
have you consulted a psychiatrist before

let me know if you have any query

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Dr M.S Khalil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (2 hours later)
Yes it was successful treatment I was on interferon and ribavirin for hep c. I do have frequent nose bleeds and my gums bleed as well as jaw locks and face pain. I get blood tests every 2 months I know kidney function is on it because I take lithium for the last 13 years along with clonapin ambien for psychological meds I also take florinef for low blood pressure and fainting
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Explained in detail

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome

Your concern is appreciated

As per your history you have hepatitis c infection which is treated you may be checking your viral loads to keep an eye on the disease because its possible to result in chronic liver disease to cause the symotomatolgy.
It is measured by sustained viral response means absence of detectable RNA of hep C in blood for at least 24 wks after discontinuing the treatment. The percentages of sustained response is differentvfor different genotype and successful treatment decreases future risk for hepatocellular carcinoma.
So you should get tested again to exclude that.
you should get an ultrasound done to exclude any hepatomegaly as streching of the liver capsule can cause pain in right hypochondrium u/s will also exclude any mass.
other causes for pain in RHC include congestive heart failure ,cholangitis, lyphoma , lobar pneumonia , pancreatitis, diverticular disease , herpes zooster , pyelonephritis etc
The drugs you are taking include clonazepam which has side effects of easy bruising or bleeding other drugs you mentioned has effects like mental mood and behaviour changes headache weakness fatigibilty etc. So all these things should ne kept in mind. You may discuss these options with your doctor.

let me know if you have any query

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Dr M.S Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2912 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for constant upper abdominal pain

Brief Answer: Need more information Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome I appreciate your concern Kindly answer the following to advise accordingly Did you get treated successfully for hcv. what drugs were given to treat the hcv. Were any basic metabolic panel tests done recently including liver and renal function tests. Pertaining to the bruises do you have frequent or active bleeding from any other area e.g gums nose urine stool Are you currently taking any psychiatric meds have you consulted a psychiatrist before let me know if you have any query Wishing you best of health Thanks Dr M.S Khalil.