Suggest treatment for constant shoulder pain and burning sensation

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Sep 2015 in Back Pain
Question: Both of my shoulders have been giving me pain for 4 months. I haven't done anything unusual until last month when I slipped off of a ladder and caught myself with my right hand stretching it out fully and I heard an cracking noise similar to a metal zipper. It actually felt better after the initial pain and shock to my shoulder went away until the next day. Now if I sleep for 8 hours my shoulders hurt so bad it wakes me up. I can only raise my right arm about halfway and my left one about 3/4 before the pains causes me to stop. I'm worried that the major issue is circulatory due to having a burning pain in both of my shoulders prior to falling off the ladder.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Local analgesic and physiotherapy to consider apart oral pain killers...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am sorry for the situation you are going through.

1. The pain you are feeling on both of your shoulders is due to trauma you got through when slipping off of a ladder.

As the pain is persistent for 4 months after the accident now, and taking into account your arthritis personal history, I advise to get an X-ray of the vertebral spine (in between the shoulders area) to evaluate the changes there.

2. Pain killers like tramadol can help, but you cannot live on it all your life. It is true that medications have their own side effects; that's why their use is restricted to certain circumstances (when needed) only.

3. In your case, if I was your caring doctor would check the vertebral spine changes (if any) after reviewing the X-ray first. Then, will also ask to :
- apply analgesic cream locally
- apply warm clothing locally
- consider following some physiotherapy exercises.

Oral pain killers cannot help alone. You need to give time to your body (to what is already damaged) to rehab.

4. Furthermore, as a diabetic, it will take longer for your to rehab (including traumatic damages).

Hope it was of help! Let me know if you have further questions!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 6663 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Tramadol

doctor1 MD

my name is william bell ph# 580 302 4418. i am 58 years old.since 2009 i have had a triplebypass an angiogram and a stent. the doctors were dr....

doctor1 MD

I have lower back pain and my Xray shows that i have a straightened lumbar lordosis due to spasm. Pls what can i do since i cannot take any NSAID...

doctor1 MD

If I take a dose of Tramadol 50 mg. is there a chance I will have increased heart palpatations?I suffer a rapid heart rate and have been prescribed...

doctor1 MD

sir my wife having pain in her left leg. she was x-rays in surya ortho in Faridabad . The Doctor said that there is less gap in hip due to that the...

doctor1 MD

My wife, age 83, has developed a situation where her dominant hand (left) the index and ring fingers have curled into the palm and those knuckles...

doctor1 MD

I take blood thinner what anti inflammatory can I take

doctor1 MD

I have had shingles twice and had treatment and the shingles vaccine . My shingles were on the left side of my body, under the breast and around my...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2