question-icon

Suggest treatment for constant post nasal drip

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: I have constant post nasal drip. I feel it in the back of my throat. My ear canals itch horribly. Every time I eat, I have to blow my nose immediately. I am on vyvanse and thyroid medication and have gone gluten free since XXXXXXX The ear itching has been going on for years however the chronic nasal problems have been just over the past few months.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
polyps,chronic rhinitis carefully excluded by ENT dr

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query

It is important in my opinion to exclude a chronic inflammation of the nasal passages (chronic allergic rhinitis). A proper examination by an ENT specialist is important. Growths in the Nasal passages (polyps) or enlarged tonsils could present as such.

Ears and nasal passages do communicate. A chronic inflammation of the throat and nasal passages if not well managed could affect the ears with fluid accumulating there. The fear is an infection which could fatal.

I suggest a proper evaluation by your ENT doctor. Treatment could be with drugs or at some point surgery.

Thanks and kind regards ,

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for constant post nasal drip

Brief Answer: polyps,chronic rhinitis carefully excluded by ENT dr Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the query It is important in my opinion to exclude a chronic inflammation of the nasal passages (chronic allergic rhinitis). A proper examination by an ENT specialist is important. Growths in the Nasal passages (polyps) or enlarged tonsils could present as such. Ears and nasal passages do communicate. A chronic inflammation of the throat and nasal passages if not well managed could affect the ears with fluid accumulating there. The fear is an infection which could fatal. I suggest a proper evaluation by your ENT doctor. Treatment could be with drugs or at some point surgery. Thanks and kind regards , Dr Bain