Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for constant fever while having low platelet count

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 154 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Child Health
Question: Hi

My daughter who is just 5 years old, is suffering from continius fever from last 5 days. The fever at occasion has touched 104 deg F. While she is served with prescribed medicines such as Ibugesic etc, the fever subsides but keep coming back.
Today we had done the blood check and the Pediatrician locally advised, it is due to low platelet count that the issue is persistent. Request yiur your expert advice in diagnosis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
find the answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to health care magic, I share your concern and I will try to help you out in best possible way.
The description you have given regarding symptoms and blood report, mekes me come to a diagnosis of acute viral fever, the common viral fevers that cause such symptoms including low platelet count are, Dengue fever,chikungunya, etc..
Bit there is no need to worry as your daughter's condition is still stable and symptomatic treatment is already goin on, which is the mainstay treatment of any viral fever.
But I do recommend you to repeat platelet count everyday for next 3 days to see whether there is an improvement in platelet count, as deterioration in platelet count warrants immediate admission to hospital and blood transfusion.
So continue same treatment and monitor platelet count.
Hope this clarifies your doubts. Revert back to me if you have follow up qeries.

Dr. Naveen XXXXXXX
Medical Consultant.
Ebix, Inc.
YYYY@YYYY
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ibugesic

doctor1 MD

My daughter had an adenotonilectomy done in January this year..Since May she is complaining of head aches there were on and off episodes .Adose of...

doctor1 MD

My daughter (5.6 years) had an adenotonsillectomy done in January this year...Since then she is complaining of headaches , these were off and on...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 5 and half years of age she had an adenotonsilectomy done in January this year..Since may she is complaining of head aches these...

doctor1 MD

I do have stomach infection which caused pain in one side of wisdom teeth due to gums.. Does Levoflox 500 /Cepodem 100 is a good antibiotic to...

doctor1 MD

my son is 20 months old, last Friday we have given him vaccination of DPT , may be nurse was not perfect she injected the injection twice, the got...