question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Constant Diarrhea Despite Taking Flagyl

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Oct 2016
Question: I was having stomach issues last week and went to the doctor this past Sunday cause I was having excruciating pains and constant diarrhea. I have been on generic Cipro, Flagyl, and Zofran since.. My systems have returned today at the same severity and I am still on said medicine. The urgent care just said it was a gastrointestinal infection and should be gone in 3-4 days. Do I need to go to the emergency room?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Acute infective diarrhoea

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

You are having acute infective diarrhoea.

If the present combination of drugs are not giving relief,a switch over to combination of rifaximin (standard dose 200 mg TDS orally) and Tinidazole(standard dose 500 mg BD orally) empirically for 3 days may help.Also you need to take Oral rehydration solution(e.g.Electral powder) 2 tablespoons in a glass of water every 6 hourly and on passing motion for 2-3 days till diarrhea stops.

Additional probiotics (Bifilac/Sporolac) containing Bacillus Mesentericus, Clostridium Butyricum, Lactobacillus Sporegens, Strep Faeecalis 1-2 sachets in a glass of water per day for 2-3 days is advisable.
Continue to take Zofran SOS and Proton pump inhibitor (PPI) eg pantoprazole (20-40 mg orally daily before food).
The above drugs are available with prescription, Hence kindly get a prescription from local physician.

If you don't get enough relief ,you may have to visit ER as you may get dehydrated needing IV fluids.














Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (14 hours later)
Are the probiotics prescription as well?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Acute infective diarrhoea

Detailed Answer:
Probiotics may be available over the counter.If not available take Yogurt .
Yogurt is produced using a culture of Lactobacillus and Streptococcus thermophilus bacteria. In addition, other lactobacilli and bifidobacteria are also sometimes added during or after culturing yogurt.It is as good as branded probiotics.
Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1920 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Constant Diarrhea Despite Taking Flagyl

Brief Answer: Acute infective diarrhoea Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns. You are having acute infective diarrhoea. If the present combination of drugs are not giving relief,a switch over to combination of rifaximin (standard dose 200 mg TDS orally) and Tinidazole(standard dose 500 mg BD orally) empirically for 3 days may help.Also you need to take Oral rehydration solution(e.g.Electral powder) 2 tablespoons in a glass of water every 6 hourly and on passing motion for 2-3 days till diarrhea stops. Additional probiotics (Bifilac/Sporolac) containing Bacillus Mesentericus, Clostridium Butyricum, Lactobacillus Sporegens, Strep Faeecalis 1-2 sachets in a glass of water per day for 2-3 days is advisable. Continue to take Zofran SOS and Proton pump inhibitor (PPI) eg pantoprazole (20-40 mg orally daily before food). The above drugs are available with prescription, Hence kindly get a prescription from local physician. If you don't get enough relief ,you may have to visit ER as you may get dehydrated needing IV fluids. Regards Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX