Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

184 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for constant cough

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13232 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 29 May 2018 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Cough for 21/2 weeks wondering about the treatments I have had
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of resolving laryngitis or tracheatis is more likely.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
No need to worry for major lung related diseases as your CT thorax is normal.
But I still suggest you to get done PFT (Pulmonary Function Test) to rule out bronchitis because obstructive pattern on PFT is must for the diagnosis of bronchitis.
If PFT is also normal then no need to worry for bronchitis.
Sometimes laryngitis or tracheatis can also cause similar symptoms. Viral infection is less likely because normally viral infections don't last these much long.
Atypical mycoplasma is also less likely because of normal CT thorax.
Yoi must be intubated (endo Tracheal tube) during surgery and this can lead to laryngitis or tracheatis.
So do warm water gargles 5-6 times a day. Drink plenty of fluids orally and keep yourself hydrated.
Avoid oily and spicy food. Avoid junk food.
Avoid hard to chew food.
You can take simple anti inflammatory (paracetamol).
Voice rest is also good.
Don't worry, you will be alright with all these in 1-2 weeks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 3 hours later
Thank you for your response- no need for any further antibiotics or prednisone? And you are correct cough is coming from tracheolaryngeal area... also first ct of chest which was done 10 days earlier than second one and before antibiotics and prednisone were taken did show “ peribronchial thickening” which was absent on the follow up ct. this was the only positive finding on either ct- thank you and sorry I left that out- XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry much.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
It's good that follow up CT scan is normal.
No need to worry for this.
Possibility of laryngitis or tracheatis is more likely.
In my opinion, no need for further antibiotics and prednisone.
Drink plenty of fluids orally.
Take simple anti inflammatory drug.
Don't worry, you will be alright with all these.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 7 minutes later
Thank you for everything your advice is well taken- XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please close the conversation and rate my answer.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
It's always encouraging for doctors to hear positive feedback from patients.
I am glad that my advice is helping you.
Hope I have solved your query.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on