question-icon

Suggest treatment for confusion, anxiety and mild stomping of feet

default
Posted on Sat, 23 May 2015
Question: My mother is 81. She's experience confusion. Anxiety. She's mildly stomping her feet. She's asking for her mother who died years ago. We've talked with doctors with no help. Can you think of what type of doctor she should see?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Visit a neurologist;

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Welcome to HCM.
This is Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta answering your query.

I understand your concern.
She is suffering from senile dementia with some delirious features also as evident from your history. Her memory is altered as well as her cognition. These are common now a days at this age and should be treated carefully. I would suggest you the following-

Arrange for a person, preferably a nurse who can take care of her.
You can start giving her tablet donepezil or memantine to improve memory as well as cognition.
Get a MRI brain done to rule out major vascular problems and also to prove senile cause.
Give her tablet clonazepam 1mg twice daily to keep her calm. Lorazepam shoukd also be effective.
Visit a neurologist with the reports at your earliest.
Consult your doctor for prescription of the above.

Hope this was useful.
Consult me for any further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (48 minutes later)
Dear Dr. Dattagupta,

Thanks very much for your response. I suspected something of the sort, but of course am not a doctor. We are trying to avoid going back to the emergency room but will call her doctor as soon as we can get through.

One final question. Her Lorazepam is 1 mg every eight hours. It doesn't seem to be helping. She took a dose 4.5 hours ago. Can she take another now or do we have to wait?

Thanks again,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is better to be avoided considering her age

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

The dose of lorazepam she is on is very optimum and rather a bit on the higher side. It is a benzodiazepine and considering her age, chances of overdosage cannot be ignored. So i would suggest not to give another dose. And after starting the new drugs, the need for lorazepam will be decreased.

Good luck.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 906 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for confusion, anxiety and mild stomping of feet

Brief Answer: Visit a neurologist; Detailed Answer: Hello. Welcome to HCM. This is Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta answering your query. I understand your concern. She is suffering from senile dementia with some delirious features also as evident from your history. Her memory is altered as well as her cognition. These are common now a days at this age and should be treated carefully. I would suggest you the following- Arrange for a person, preferably a nurse who can take care of her. You can start giving her tablet donepezil or memantine to improve memory as well as cognition. Get a MRI brain done to rule out major vascular problems and also to prove senile cause. Give her tablet clonazepam 1mg twice daily to keep her calm. Lorazepam shoukd also be effective. Visit a neurologist with the reports at your earliest. Consult your doctor for prescription of the above. Hope this was useful. Consult me for any further queries. Regards.