question-icon

Suggest treatment for colon cancer

default
Posted on Tue, 19 May 2015
Question: Update:

Hi, my dad has just had his first colonoscopy (he is 70 years old) and they found one 1cm tubular Adenomas benign polyp. He has an awful diet and drinks and smokes heavily and gets no exercise.

With this in mind what are the chances of this being hereditary and not lifestyle. And does this mean I should have a colonoscopy earlier than 50 years old (I'm currently 43 years old).
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, you should do colonoscopy before 50 years.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX

According to recent guidelines of XXXXXXX cancer society to people like you with a family history first degree ( your father) with tubular adenomas, you should perform screening colonoscopy earlier than 50 years.

People with heredity has double risk for polyp adenomas or for colon cancer than other people.
Wishing you all the best.
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2266 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for colon cancer

Brief Answer: Yes, you should do colonoscopy before 50 years. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX According to recent guidelines of XXXXXXX cancer society to people like you with a family history first degree ( your father) with tubular adenomas, you should perform screening colonoscopy earlier than 50 years. People with heredity has double risk for polyp adenomas or for colon cancer than other people. Wishing you all the best. Dr.Klerida