question-icon

Suggest treatment for colloid goiter

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: Sir
In FNAC of right lobe of thyroid I got that Features are of Colloid Goiter
pl tell me what are the treat ments available
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajish TP (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No treatment needed if nodule is small

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HCM. I have gone through the question and understand your concerns.

Colloid nodules are benign ( non cancerous) nodules in thyroid.

In treatment of any nodule in thyroid treatment decision is either:

1. To do surgical removal - thyroidectomy or
2. Periodic follow up

The need for surgery is
1. FNAC showing cancer ( not in your case)
2. Size of the nodule more than 4cm
3. Nodule growing into chest cage
4. Swallowing or breathing difficulties

If these factors are not there, there is no need for surgery. You can repeat the ultrasound after 6-12 months.

If your thyroid function is normal, no medical treatment is needed. If your TSH is high, thyroxine supplementation can decrease the size of the nodule.

Hope I have answered your questions. If you have any further queries I will be happy to help you.

Regards,

Dr Ajish TP [MD,DM]
Consultant Endocrinologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajish TP (22 hours later)
Sir,
Thank you for your reply
In ultrasound scan of thyroid
the impresion: Right lobe of thyroid midly enlarges shows a heterogeneous well defined lesion-? etiology.
Few sub centimeter lymph nodes seen at the level of carotid bifurcation on left side.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajish TP (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Needs follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome back.

I have gone through the reports. The size of the nodule is moderately large. Hope your thyroid function is normal. If so no treatment is needed now. You needs follow up scan after 6 months. If the size of the nodule is not increasing, you just need follow up scan every year and repeat FNAC if size is increasing.

wishing you good health

Regards
Dr Ajish TP
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajish TP

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 819 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for colloid goiter

Brief Answer: No treatment needed if nodule is small Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. I have gone through the question and understand your concerns. Colloid nodules are benign ( non cancerous) nodules in thyroid. In treatment of any nodule in thyroid treatment decision is either: 1. To do surgical removal - thyroidectomy or 2. Periodic follow up The need for surgery is 1. FNAC showing cancer ( not in your case) 2. Size of the nodule more than 4cm 3. Nodule growing into chest cage 4. Swallowing or breathing difficulties If these factors are not there, there is no need for surgery. You can repeat the ultrasound after 6-12 months. If your thyroid function is normal, no medical treatment is needed. If your TSH is high, thyroxine supplementation can decrease the size of the nodule. Hope I have answered your questions. If you have any further queries I will be happy to help you. Regards, Dr Ajish TP [MD,DM] Consultant Endocrinologist