question-icon

Suggest treatment for collagenous colitis and recurring allergies

default
Posted on Wed, 27 May 2015
Question: Several years ago I was diagnosed with collagenous colitis. It was about two years after I had major spine surgery. I was treated for the colitis with approx. 6 weeks of Budesonide 3MG capsules. This really helped. I was also diagnosed with Chronic Kidney Disease last year. Because of this, I can not take any OTC Advil, or prescription Naproxen for the back pain. On April 7, 2015 my Primary care doctor decided he could no longer prescribe Tramadol for pain in my back. This of course, leaves me with nothing for pain. I have been trying to get off Tramadol since April 8 of this year. I took my last 1/2 tablet last night. I have not been able to sleep at night since I have been trying to come off the Tramadol (Ultram). Sometime it takes until 5 or 6 AM to finally fall asleep. For the past two days, I feel the colitis has come back and also my allergies are raging even though I do have a good allergy doctor and have medication. First question please, is how long will the sleeplessness last? Do you think the colitis and raging allergies are partly due to my body fighting me getting off an Opiod or could this just be a coincidence? I'm at a loss as what to do. I had a hard time getting off Ocycontin when I had surgery but I did. It took 3 mos. but was hoping Tramadol would be easier. I have never abused any medications. Any help you an give me, please? I am a 73 year old female.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Opiod Withdrawal

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

I would like to answer to your query in points so that I dont miss anything

1. Since there is a dilated pelvis, I strongly recommend that you undergo CT scan of the pelviclyceal system with contrast. More so because you have family history of cancer. It looks like an obstructive nephropathy and any obstruction picked up by the CT if relieved will further bring down the creatinine

2. The only other alternative would be Paracetamol, it can be taken up to three times daily. I usually give my patients half dose of tramadol for a while and then slowly stop the drug. You can approach your doctor with my suggestion.

3. Naproxen/Advil cannot be taken as it looks like you have only one functioning kindey

4. Sleeplessness will last for about 2 weeks, sometimes less than that. I prescribe my patients Zolpidem at night to reduce their stress during such difficult times. It has less dependency issues compared to other sleeping pills

5. Colitis and allergies could have flared up due to withdrawal. Tab Avil can help you with it.

I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (1 hour later)
Thank you very much, Dr. Madhyastha, for your answer to my question re CKD. I will certainly ask my doctor about the CT scan re the pelviclyceal system. I do want to clarify that I do not have a history of cancer but do of Kidney Disease. My father is the one with kidney problems and my son is the one that had a cancerous mass on his kidney. It was removed and he has had no further problems. Could you please tell me if the Ultra Sound report that I told you about is the one that shows I only have one functioning kidney?
I have tried to find Paracetamol at Walgreens pharmacy but have had no luck. The pharmacist tried to look it up but found nothing. You are the second doctor to recommend this but I just can't find it. Any suggestions? Is there another name for this OTC medication?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for getting back

If you are from USA then in your country paracetamol is also known as acetaminophen, please ask for that. Do not consume more than 1.5 g per day

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha

Nephrologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 4364 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for collagenous colitis and recurring allergies

Brief Answer: Opiod Withdrawal Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query I would like to answer to your query in points so that I dont miss anything 1. Since there is a dilated pelvis, I strongly recommend that you undergo CT scan of the pelviclyceal system with contrast. More so because you have family history of cancer. It looks like an obstructive nephropathy and any obstruction picked up by the CT if relieved will further bring down the creatinine 2. The only other alternative would be Paracetamol, it can be taken up to three times daily. I usually give my patients half dose of tramadol for a while and then slowly stop the drug. You can approach your doctor with my suggestion. 3. Naproxen/Advil cannot be taken as it looks like you have only one functioning kindey 4. Sleeplessness will last for about 2 weeks, sometimes less than that. I prescribe my patients Zolpidem at night to reduce their stress during such difficult times. It has less dependency issues compared to other sleeping pills 5. Colitis and allergies could have flared up due to withdrawal. Tab Avil can help you with it. I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me Regards