• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for colitis

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Aug 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My grandson, 27, has had cdiff for four weeksand has lost 25 lbs. The first time he had this he was hospitalized and on IV antibiotics. Our local hospital says he is not sick enough to need hospitalization. What do you think?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
hospitalization is not always necessary

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

this kind of colitis may range in severity between a mild self-limited diarrhea and serious colitis with bloody diarrhea and other serious consequences. I can't judge the local hospital as I've not examined your grandson nor have I seen his test reports. The decision to admit a patient can be taken after careful assessment of the patient. Ominous signs include high fever, fast heart rate and other signs of sepsis, high white blood cell count, high C-reactive protein, certain abdominal findings during clinical examination, etc.

Most patients have a mild disease and may take oral metronidazole as outpatients. Some may require vancomycin. The rest may have more serious disease and will require hospitalization.

So in conclusion, I can't judge any medical decision without adequate data. I can only say that not all cases require admission and inpatient treatment. Actually most cases don't.

I hope you find my comments helpful!
I'll be glad to discuss this further if you have more data to share like test reports, clinical details, etc.

Kind regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3692 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  C reactive protein

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi there, sometimes before i need to go poopoo. If I am trying to hold it until I find a bathroom, it gets very painful and difficult to hold it in...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my 15 months old daughter was down with fever for the last 3 days.. doc said it was viral fever and was on crocin srops.. her temperature did...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have 2 yr old daughter , giving her ascoril LS syrup for cough and cold ..from last 7 days ... Cough is little improved but not totally fine...

doctor1 MD

my 6 year old son has recently had blood tests carried out. This was done because he had been feeling tired. His crp was 11. I have been told that...

doctor1 MD

I am a 52 y/o female with metastatic breast cancer. My mets are in my bones and liver. My ESR and CrP are high; ESR 130, CrP 7.4. I am almost 3...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis
  • Q - Suggest treatment for splenic cyst

  • Q - What causes dry throat?

  • Q - What causes itching in breast?

  • Q - What causes chest pain and heart burn?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in heels

  • Q - Can i take Paxil along with Clonidine?

  • Q - Suggest ways to manage diabetes

  • Q - Does taking Plaquinel for lupus affect the memory?

  • Q - What does an enlarged lymph node on neck indicate?


backtotop2