question-icon

Suggest treatment for colitis

default
Posted on Mon, 12 Jan 2015
Question: Last thursday I woke up at 3 am with diarrhea. Mostly the feeling of having to go with not a lot coming out. After several hours I started having nothing but blood come out. I went to the er and they drew blood and gave me a ct scan of my abdomen pelvis no XXXXXXX as im allergic. But i did drink barium. I had such bad full blown diahrrea in the er i was walking to the bathroom every 15 minutes. Finally they came back and said I looked positive for colitis on the ct scan. She gave me flagyl because i recently had achilles tendon repair surgery and she did not want me on cipro. That night the diarrhea stopped. I am now on day six of flagyl. I ve had only mild tummy discomfort with the pill. Until today. I have had feeling of diarrhea went twice which was completely formed and fine. Now i just had diarrhea again i saw no blood. First is this from the pills? Second my ct scan said nonspecific colitis. Does that mean its from bacteria or do i have ulcerative colitis that im goint to have to worry about now. My regular doctor is out of the country for the the holiday or i would of asked her all of this. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Ct-scan report needed...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am sorry for the situation you are in.

First, I need to have the ct-scan report, so I can analyze it myself before running into final conclusions.

From what you are reporting, it seems to be a dysbacteriosis, however, ulcerative colitis might be another possible cause.

Looking forward to have the ct-scan report in.

Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klerida Shehu (4 minutes later)
my paper only says non specific colitis and the Dr said it was probably cause from.food poisoning. the bloody diahrrea stopped that night but I have diahrrea again now and it had just a little blood. I still have half of my pulls to go so I didn't know if that was normal or not
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Additional diagnostic tests advised

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Thank you for providing additional data.

As long as there is ongoing blood in your feces, if I was your caring doctor would advise to run further diagnostic tests to determine the final cause:

- colonoscopy
- culture of feces
- PCR

Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2266 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for colitis

Brief Answer: Ct-scan report needed... Detailed Answer: Hi, I am sorry for the situation you are in. First, I need to have the ct-scan report, so I can analyze it myself before running into final conclusions. From what you are reporting, it seems to be a dysbacteriosis, however, ulcerative colitis might be another possible cause. Looking forward to have the ct-scan report in. Dr.Klerida