• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for cold, sore throat and swollen lymph glands

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Mar 2015 in HIV and AIDS
Question: i did a blow job on man 3 month ago with out swallowing male fluids in my mouth, i did the blow job for less than 5 or 5 min or more may be does not go to full 10 min, after wards he master bated and he cummed, the male fluid did not contain any blood on it. and i don't know if the amount of time that i spend on doing the blow job would let him precum in my mouth. and i don't know if i have any cuts in my mouth because usually i bite my mouth and my inner mouth (cheeks) my concerns here is HIV, i know saliva kills HIV, im worried because im down with cold and sore throat with out fever or any swollen lymph gland and today i have a muscle ache in my left upper arm is that an HIV symptoms , because my doctor checked it behind my ears and neck, am i infected with HIV? do i need to get tested? or im just worrying my self in here for no reason. i read that there is possibility but is low to get infected with hiv.i need some one with hiv speciality to answer me please
the muscle ache that im having its not painful but its bothering me but the in the past few days ive been carrying heavy stuff but it did not hurt till now thats why im worried i dont remember hitting it or pumping it to something
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Seasonal flu likely. HIV very very rare chance.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your query at HCM.
I understand your concern and situation.

According to your complaints, it suggests you probably have seasonal flu. It is caused by rhinovirus, influenza virus, para influenza virus, Respiratory syncytial virus, etc.

Do you have fever, diarrhoea, vomiting?

Most of such infections are self limiting and resolve in a week time. Just take antihistamines like cetrizine, gargle for 1 min 6-8 times using chlorhexidine or saline water. You can take acetaminophen for relief of body ache.

If symptoms persists beyond a week then get blood culture and throat swab examination done for gram staining microscopy and culture sensitivity test for aerobic and anaerobic bacteria to rule group b strep infection which require prescription of antibiotics. Take rest and multimineral and multivitamins supplements.

Now coming to your fear of HIV you must know HIV has incubation period of 3-4 weeks but sometimes it can be longer. But in your case 3 months have already passed so less likely. The chances of HIV by heterosexual route is 1% from infected partner but in your case as it was oral exposure it has least chances of HIV transmission. The patients complain of ulcers and have lymphadenopathy. In your case there are no such complaints.

So in your cases there is a very rare chance if any. But I suggest you to take HIV ELISA 4 th generation test to be absolutely sure. As for now relax and take test and treatment as advised. Practice hand hygiene and avoid direct contact with family members till symptoms subside. Keep your surroundings clean.

Take care.
I hope I answered your query.
Stay in touch for follow-up.
If no clarifications then you can close the discussion and rate the answer.
Dr. Sheetal Verma
Infectious diseases Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sheetal Verma

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 635 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Rhinovirus

doctor1 MD

Hello, if i have a low grade fever because of a rhinovirus URTI, does masturbation relief the fever, since ejaculation causes a momemntary...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, my 11 months old baby just got back from the hospital, he was admitted for the rhinovirus bug and para influenza virus. He s...

doctor1 MD

Hi doc Painful sore throat fever a few days ago then tonsils flared up Then pain Now ulcers and sore white patches ans spots I've been taking...

doctor1 MD

My 4 week old who has reflux and colic has been very sleepy today and seems less interested in food. We also found out she has rhinovirus. Should I...

doctor1 MD

my 8 month old son was diagnosed with Rhinovirus 2 weeks ago. He started getting a very nasty cough and then after a few days vomiting very large...

doctor1 MD

I have a question for you about what else can I get to help me with improve my health GINGER AND WHAT ELSE IS GOING TO HAVE BENEFITS OF PAIN ginger...

doctor1 MD

I would like to ask about a lung finding i had at the emergency room last week. I went to the er thinking i had a kidney stone. The doctor came...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sheetal Verma
  • Q - What causes burning micturition post protected intercourse?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for parasitic infection in stomach

  • Q - What does the widal test report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Entamoeba histolytica infection

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anxiety disorder and panic attacks

  • Q - Suggest treatment for flu with diarrhea and tiredness

  • Q - Does the use of condoms cause warts on penis tip?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for painful reddish rashes on buttocks and thighs

  • Q - What causes low body temperature along with pain in shoulder?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurring fever, chills and dizziness

backtotop2