question-icon

Suggest treatment for cold, sore throat and fever

default
Posted on Sat, 28 May 2016
Question: Hi Dr. Rynne,
I had a bad cold about a month ago with sore throat, but I don`t think I had a fever. That cold got better. Then I got another cold about 2 weeks ago, but not as bad and it is getting better now, although I still blow my nose and cough up yellow phlegm. Now I noticed a few days ago that below the underpad of my right thumb was hurting. My hands are very dry and cracked and I thought it was caused by that. However, yesterday I noticed that two small red bumps appeared on my thumb and it was painful like it had a splinter in it. Now more of these red bumps are appearing on my hand and each one is painful. They are not in clusters, just singly on my little right finger at the side, and more are appearing on this hand. I have about 6 now and some of the tips of my fingers seem to be getting it as the tips feel sore, one sore tip on my left hand. They look like blisters, but are not. Also, I must mention that the right side of my tongue was sore but I have been using a mouthwash and it is much better now, but still a bit sore when I press my teeth against it. I babysit my 19month old grandson 2 days a week and he goes to daycare 3 days a week. He is always getting a cold and I would catch it. He has a cold right now, but I had not seen any blisters on him. Is it catching. I await your diagnosis. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Needs immediate medical evaluation.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. Your question has been posted on a public forum where Dr. Rynne might not be available to take up your question and hence I am taking it up. I believe that I am adequately qualified and am competent enough to answer your query and am hence taking it up.

I have gone very carefully through your query. The colds are usually due to some viral infection. However, there can be a bacterial component involved and there can be post-infective conditions which might precipitate certain conditions like infective endocarditis which may lead to microscopic debris being launched into the systemic circulation, thus causing the painful lesions in your hand. There is also a possibility of the red bumps of being due to some viral pathology as in chicken pox. In any case it needs to be properly examined by a doctor and might require to be investigated thereafter. I would strongly insist you to visit a doctor and to get yourself evaluated at the earliest.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4469 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for cold, sore throat and fever

Brief Answer: Needs immediate medical evaluation. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. Your question has been posted on a public forum where Dr. Rynne might not be available to take up your question and hence I am taking it up. I believe that I am adequately qualified and am competent enough to answer your query and am hence taking it up. I have gone very carefully through your query. The colds are usually due to some viral infection. However, there can be a bacterial component involved and there can be post-infective conditions which might precipitate certain conditions like infective endocarditis which may lead to microscopic debris being launched into the systemic circulation, thus causing the painful lesions in your hand. There is also a possibility of the red bumps of being due to some viral pathology as in chicken pox. In any case it needs to be properly examined by a doctor and might require to be investigated thereafter. I would strongly insist you to visit a doctor and to get yourself evaluated at the earliest. Regards