Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for cold, sneezing and fever

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 492 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Aug 2014 in General Health
Question: In last three weeks - I am having cold, sneezing & feverish and headache for 2 times.
This is according to me, nor normal, as I normally dont get cold fever concurrently.

Please clarify me, if it is normal in my case to have fever twice in 3 weeks ?
Or should I do additional checks to verify the root cause for repeated fever ?

My XXXXXXX number: +0000 can be contacted for any clarfications.

Many thanks in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Continue same medication.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing to us.

Symptoms you described are cold,sneezing ,fever and headache and according to the reports attached there is chest left upper lobe crepitations mostly suggestive of Respiratory tract infection.

CVS S1 S2+ indicates you have normal first and second heart sounds. Need not worry about this.

You have not taken any medication from 3 weeks,hence you are getting fever repeatedly.
Yesterday you have started taking medications:
TAB Augumentin 625 mg 1-1-1 x 3 days
TAB Aceniz MR - 1-1
TAB Rantac 150 mg - 1-1
Its the right treatment.

If I were your treating doctor I would suggest you to continue these medication for 3 days.
Additionally I also suggest you
1. Steam inhalation for 10 minutes 3 times a day. It will helpful for your cold ,sneezing.
2. Nasal decongestants Rhinoclear nasal drops, 2 drops in each nostril 5-6 times a day for 3 days.
3. If your symptoms do not improve after 3 days I would suggest you X- ray of chest and blood tests for further evaluation.

If you have any queries I will be happy to help you.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Rantac

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor. I am male aged 45 yrs vegetarian. My height is 5'10" and weight 85 kgs. I have indigestion problem since 1996. Normally I dont get appetite. But my appetite is like waxing and waning. If I eat, I take food continuously for some days,...

doctor1 MD

After4 tabs of misoprostol , 2 intravaginally,and2 orally after an hour, there is severe nausea , flatulence, stomach discomfort .What medicine can be had, its about 75 min after the oral dose

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir
This is regarding Rantac-150 Tablet. This tablet has not been prescribed by any Doctor. But one of our family member suggested us to take this tablet for clear regular motion to have better result. Whether this tablet suggested for the above is correct? If so please get me clear details about dosage and benefits of the same. The approximate age of this patient is 73.
Best regards

doctor1 MD

hi- I ate something three days aao and within three hours began to have quesy feelings in my stomach and then I began to throw up every wo to three hours all night and again arounf 10 am. since then i have not thrown up but I cannot have a normal bowel movment. just small finger sized i am usually very regular two times a day. i started drinking physllum husks today work w alittle bit but not normal yet also drank some probiotic drink. how to get back to normal

doctor1 MD

I am having gastric problem in abdomin and feel like passing gases and not comfortable.In this case which is the best tablet