Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for cold, sneezing and fever

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 492 Questions
Question
In last three weeks - I am having cold, sneezing & feverish and headache for 2 times.
This is according to me, nor normal, as I normally dont get cold fever concurrently.

Please clarify me, if it is normal in my case to have fever twice in 3 weeks ?
Or should I do additional checks to verify the root cause for repeated fever ?

My XXXXXXX number: +0000 can be contacted for any clarfications.

Many thanks in advance.
Posted Sun, 3 Aug 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Continue same medication.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing to us.

Symptoms you described are cold,sneezing ,fever and headache and according to the reports attached there is chest left upper lobe crepitations mostly suggestive of Respiratory tract infection.

CVS S1 S2+ indicates you have normal first and second heart sounds. Need not worry about this.

You have not taken any medication from 3 weeks,hence you are getting fever repeatedly.
Yesterday you have started taking medications:
TAB Augumentin 625 mg 1-1-1 x 3 days
TAB Aceniz MR - 1-1
TAB Rantac 150 mg - 1-1
Its the right treatment.

If I were your treating doctor I would suggest you to continue these medication for 3 days.
Additionally I also suggest you
1. Steam inhalation for 10 minutes 3 times a day. It will helpful for your cold ,sneezing.
2. Nasal decongestants Rhinoclear nasal drops, 2 drops in each nostril 5-6 times a day for 3 days.
3. If your symptoms do not improve after 3 days I would suggest you X- ray of chest and blood tests for further evaluation.

If you have any queries I will be happy to help you.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor