Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for classic adenocarcinoma colo-rectal cancer

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monish De

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2233 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 20 Mar 2015 in Cancer
Question: Hi, I was just seen for this problem. I had a polyp that was removed and found to be cancerous. I have 3 other polyps that are not cancerous. I have been diagnosed with the classic adenocarcinoma colo-rectal cancer. I also just went through an ultasound and they found that my cancer had not spread, that is a "local problem" and that it "just" reached the t-3 stage. I was attended by the chief of the Gasterenterology Department here at Kaiser. He referred me to the oncologist. I believe he said that the three polyps could be resectioned. He explained that I should probably do Chemo and then surgery. What do you think about this sequence in my fight against this malignancy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Chemotherapy followed by surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Since the tumour has not spread in ultrasound your colorectal cancer has been detected early and is in early stage of the disease.

As your polyp that was found cancerous has been removed i would advise you to undergo atleast 6 months of chemotherapy to prevent recurrence of the cancer.

After chemotherapy is completed the remaining 3 polyps should be removed by surgery.

Regards

DR DE
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monish De 25 hours later
I understand that chemo damages your immune system. While I have always been in very good health, this is still a concern. Is it possible for you to recommend the type of chemo and delivery system that is best for this malignancy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Oxaliplatin and capecitabine

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Though chemotherapy damages immune system initially the immune system comes backs to its normal strenght after 1 month of completion of chemotherapy.

I will advise you to take 6 months of chemotherapy with the drugs capecitabine and oxaliplatin which can be given at 21 days interval for 8 cycles.

Oxaliplatin is given intravenously mixed with 250 to 500 mL of 5% Dextrose Injection over 2 hrs.

Capecitabine is a tablet which can be taken orally.

Discuss this with your treating physician.

If you have no more clarifications then please rate the answer and close the thread.

Regards

DR DE
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monish De 2 hours later
Dear Dr. Monish De,

Thank you. Your advice has been very helpful. A few more questions, please. If you would be so kind. What are the main complications that could occur with these medications other than the medications affecting the immune system in your experience? Do I need to modify my diet? Can I continue to do light exercise? Can I continue to do yoga? Are their any special chemical imbalances in my system I should monitor?

Best Regards to you and to your family,
thank you again,

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Nausea and vomiting

Detailed Answer:
Hi

The major side effect of these medications apart from affecting the immune system are nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, tingling in hands and feet and handfoot syndrome which is redness, tenderness, and peeling of skin in the palms and soles.

The taste of your food may change during this therapy but you can continue with normal food and drinks.

Avoid cold drinks during oxaliplatin therapy.

These medications causes low platelets and red blood cells and you need to do a complete blood count test after each cycle.

Yes you can do light exercise and yoga.

Regards

Dr DE
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Colorectal cancer

doctor1 MD

Recommended medications for alopecia. Are they effective? Do they have any side effect? 0 answers, 5 views Posted in: Hair Loss Edited 3 minutes...

doctor1 MD

My mother is 94 and just had a ct scan. The CT was negative. Her doctor wants to perform colonoscopy but there is a big concern with possible...

doctor1 MD

I am 24 y and had a trauma disection of the small bowel and the colon.I am left with 51 cm of the small bowel and all rectum and sigmoid colon (35...

doctor1 MD

i had half my bladder and a large part of my colon removed and now im incontinent to the extent i cant go anywhere and i use the bathroom at least...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor Rommstein, I am at a turning point in my treatment and time is not my friend.Chemotherapy for now unfortunately is my only option..So my...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor Rommstein, I think my options now are quite limited.Because chemotheraphy was not administered post operative I have seven small tumors...

doctor1 MD

my mum has rectal cancer . she has had 25 sessions of chemoradiotherapy . I have creamed my mum's bottom and today there is like a visible lump at...