question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Chronic Venous Insufficiency

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: The veins in my legs especilly in my thighs are hurting and starting to bluldge out. I had a smiliar problem when i was preganant. At that time i was put on cumadine after i had the baby and began a long process of trying ot get my blood clotting rgulated. I went off the medicaiton a few years ago and have not had any prooblems until lately. I can start wearing compression stockings but do i need to go to the er




doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
These are after effects of DVT, do not worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mam,
Welcome to Health Care Magic and Thank you for the question.
I am a Vascular Surgeon and will help you with your problem.
There is no need to go to the ER presently.
What you are having is after effects of Deep Vein thrombosis and it is called Chronic venous insufficiency(CVI) which is probably leading to Varicose veins.
Do not worry and you would be fine.
You should get a Color Doppler study of the Venous system of the affected limb and start having Tab Daflon 500mg twice a day. Please also start wearing the Compression stockings when you are standing or walking.
With the Doppler report I would be able to tell you what further treatment should be given to you.
It is something that can be treated and therefore do not worry.
Take care and do let me know if there are any queries on this issue.
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishi (1 hour later)
I am concerned with your statement - the after effects of a DVT. The situation i had described when I was pregnant and had Aspirin problems was 12 years ago. I was not aware I had a DVT presently? Is this situation something that can happen without one knowing?
Since the time of my pregnancy I had not had any further complications and was taken off the similar. I only take presently a baby Aspirin. I have never used thi service and dont know the parameters but is the dopler test something i can go in and request myself or do i need a prescription? What about the tab Daflon 500 mg 2 x a day? is that over the counter?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is not DVT as of now.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and Thanks for your reply.
The problem that you developed during pregnancy would have lead to swelling of the limb and would probably have been an episode of Deep Vein thrombosis or DVT and that is why you would have been kept on Coumarin.
After having DVT patients can develop such prominent veins.
Doppler should require a prescription, however, Daflon should be available over the counter in most countries.
Take care and do not worry.
It is not DVT as of now.
Do feel free to ask any questions about this,
Take care,
Dr Rishi.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishi

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1312 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Chronic Venous Insufficiency

Brief Answer: These are after effects of DVT, do not worry. Detailed Answer: Hello Mam, Welcome to Health Care Magic and Thank you for the question. I am a Vascular Surgeon and will help you with your problem. There is no need to go to the ER presently. What you are having is after effects of Deep Vein thrombosis and it is called Chronic venous insufficiency(CVI) which is probably leading to Varicose veins. Do not worry and you would be fine. You should get a Color Doppler study of the Venous system of the affected limb and start having Tab Daflon 500mg twice a day. Please also start wearing the Compression stockings when you are standing or walking. With the Doppler report I would be able to tell you what further treatment should be given to you. It is something that can be treated and therefore do not worry. Take care and do let me know if there are any queries on this issue. Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX