question-icon

Suggest treatment for chronic ulcers in colon and low libido

default
Posted on Mon, 12 Oct 2015
Question: Before 6 month maybe, I have a huge decreasing in my libido. I was and steel have a chronic ulcer and colon, so I was drink 2-3 glass of licorice drink daily for three week and B-complex. After it, I notice my libido has decreasing, but I ate tongkat XXXXXXX and I notice a better libido but not like in the past. And when I was take it my wife has pergenant.so ,I want my original libido comeback because I read the licorice drink has estrogen effect in the body .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get a free testosterone level done

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query
it could be due to side effect of medicines taken for ulcer or colon. So you should tell me the name of medicines. I am not sure if licorice can result in reduced libido. In this case, I suggest you should get a free Testosterone level from a good lab. I would provide the details of management after we check free testosterone level.

Until then you must have 30 minutes morning walk for a better libido.

Also please tell if you feel a lot stressed.

DR SAATIISH JHUNTRRAA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa (33 minutes later)
Thanks Dr for your replay

I used to be fell stressed for drinking coffee ,but recently I drink much less from the past. I had a testosterone test and it below average(normal low) but this is from two years and also before the huge decreasing in libido and erection ,also I have somehow weak erection from years(when I put the condom the erection come very weak)and now I can't.

. I don't have any medicine for my colon or ulcers, I only eat honey and quit from drinking licorice,and also I don't have a depressed or problem with my wife. But I used to ejaculation to much ,but I don't think this is related to sudden decrease .

When I eat sexual food like nuts or tongkat XXXXXXX my libido come better but the next day its almost gone .
If you need from me to get test again for the free testosterone I don't mind
Thanks.

And tomorrow I attend to get a new test,til then

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Pl repeat the test

Detailed Answer:
hello
Yes, you need to take the serum testosterone(free) level again at 8 AM from a good lab. I think your libido has gone down because you keep on thinking about libido rather than feel the pleasure from sex. Just relax and indulge in mutual pleasure activities. Most important is to feel your partner . Please revert back after the test.
DR SAATIISH JHUNTRRAA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa (22 hours later)
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Pl follow the steps

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Your report is normal. I suggest the following-
1- Brisk morning walk for 30-40 minutes
2- Plenty of fruits and vegetables
3-7 hours sleep
4- Take Tab Desvenlafaxine 50 mg a day for 15 days at night after meals
5- Tab Cabergoline 0.5 mg 1 tab on alternate days after meals
6- Though report is normal, a short course of Cap Testosterone Undecanoate 40 mg twice a week for 15 days.
These medicines are prescription medicines and you will need to see a doctor to get the them.
Please revert after 15 days
DR SAATIISH JHUNTRRAA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa (2 days later)
Thank you doctor for replay ,
But I don't want any unnatural medicine so I will keep the sport and the healthy food and good sleep for my schedule.
I need you to answer related question please.
I have low blood pressure , I cupped my head and lower my back before a year, is it possible this is the problem , my low blood pressure and cupping my low back .

And about my testosterone result, is it normal for youth man or any man even in 60's
Thanks Dr again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Need to follow healthy life style

Detailed Answer:
Hello
your test result is normal. This unlikely to be related to low BP or lowering back . Just follow the suggestions for healthy life style
Dr Saatiish Jhuntrraa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saatiish Jhuntrraa

Sexologist

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1525 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for chronic ulcers in colon and low libido

Brief Answer: Get a free testosterone level done Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query it could be due to side effect of medicines taken for ulcer or colon. So you should tell me the name of medicines. I am not sure if licorice can result in reduced libido. In this case, I suggest you should get a free Testosterone level from a good lab. I would provide the details of management after we check free testosterone level. Until then you must have 30 minutes morning walk for a better libido. Also please tell if you feel a lot stressed. DR SAATIISH JHUNTRRAA