• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for chronic sinusitis

default
Posted on Sat, 1 Jul 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have completed a course of doxycycline, co amoxiclav , and clarithrymycin plus steroids and am still feeling unwell with sinus type symptoms . My GP has now given me another course of clarithrymycin and prednisalone and recommended I see a ear nose and throats consultant .
I had the same thing a couple of years ago and the consultant did as an which was clear and asked me if I grind my teeth which I do . He suggested it could be TMJ.
The issue I have is that whilst I am on the preds and antibiotics I feel vaguely better with less of a headache and as soon as I stop taking them it comes back
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Chronic sinusitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thanks for putting up the query
You should get a x-ray paranasal sinuses done to see which sinuses are involved and to what extent.
The treatment will depend on the x-ray findings.
I would advise you to take combination of levocetrizine and phenylepherine twice daily and fluticasone nasal spray twice daily for a week alongwith amozyclav 625 as recommended.
In case of advanced sinusitis, surgery is recommended but that will depend on your Xray.
Follow up with the reports so that I can suggest you better.
All the medicines I have prescribed will be available at prescription only.
Wish you get well soon.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1392 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Chronic sinusitis

doctor1 MD

Female 34 year old, 176-180 lbs, fibroid tumors, chronic sinusitis. 2 prior surgeries to remove nasal pollups. Third most recent surgery x 2 weeks...

doctor1 MD

i am suffering from chronic sinusitis since four decades. I did undergo surgery for DNS, electric cartrige, puncture during 60s. Later i used...

doctor1 MD

54yof, very healthy except for chronic sinusitis, w/current severe pansinusitis from CT scan results. poss surgery, looking at alternatives doing...

doctor1 MD

Hi had a bilateral fezz done last April for chronic sinusitis, have had nine antibiotics since as they can t clear infection. Now told I need...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I recently saw an ENT doctor about my fairly constant sinus infections (something I've dealt with for years). The conclusion he came to is that I...

doctor1 MD

Hello I hope you can help me out I am a 45 yr old women I am presenting with light headed XXXXXXX yet it feels full.. I went to bed with a slight...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
  • Q - What causes pulsatile tinnitus?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fatigue, mild headache and tightness in the chest

  • Q - Suggest remedies for metallic taste in the mouth

  • Q - Suggest treatment for breathing difficulty in an asthma patient

  • Q - How can a cyst below the tonsil be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mouth ulcers

  • Q - What causes blood in sputum when diagnosed with TB?

  • Q - Is HIV 4th generation test done three weeks after exposure conclusive?

  • Q - Can cerumen cause tinnitus?

  • Q - Is inhaling plastic fumes harmful?

backtotop2