• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for chronic pharyngitis along with tonsillitis

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Aug 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hello i have been diagnosed with granular pharyngitis and tonsitliis. I have taken multiple antibiotics in last 2 years. My tonsils get swollen and i get fever also. My prob is i get pain while swallowing certain foods.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Chronic pharyngitis with tonsillitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thanks for putting up the query
Chronic pharyngitis with tonsillitis is usually due to Post nasal drip. You should get a x-ray paranasal sinuses done and throat swab for culture sensitivity done.
Fever and Pain while swallowing is a feature of tonsil infection. Use hexidine gargles regularly.
Please send me the pictures of your throat so that I can suggest you better.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 22 minutes later
Sorry but You hVe answred my queery beofre many times on the same app. I dont have post nasal drip at all plus no sign of cold or cough. Do u mean to say my tonsillitis and granular phyrangitis are not related? Do u mean to say tonsils only get affected by post nsal drip and not other factors?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Chronic pharyngitis with tonsillitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi
There can be multiple reasons for tonsil infection.
But when a patient has granular pharyngitis, it is supposed that the cause for both is same and Granular pharyngitis is always due to a nasal disease. Tonsils and posterior wall are both a part of pharynx. Any source of infection that is causing posterior wall congestion will infect the tonsils too but it doesn't happen otherwise.
I have read your earlier query where you shared your endoscopic examination report that also suggested of a nasal disease.
So my advise is you should get yourself treated for nasal disease. That will definitely help you with your symptoms.
I hope my advise proves useful for you. If you still have any doubts, you can always ask.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1392 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Paranasal sinuses

doctor1 MD

My MRI shows that I have the right mastoid air cell disease and Sphenoid sinus disease. I have been on antiibotics foor the past six weeks. My hear...

doctor1 MD

Hi for a few weeks now I have been having pressure on the top of my head in my temples, my nose and face could this be sinuses I also have fluid in...

doctor1 MD

Have really throbbing head pressure (esspecially in front) when bend over. or lower my head.....within last year lost 75 pounds - current weight...

doctor1 MD

Had a MRI of brain and this is what came back: No mass effect or midline shift. No intracranial hemorrhage or extraaxial fluid collections. The...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Ear pressure sleep disturbance

doctor1 MD

why do I have sneezing and cold every day? I feel cold all the time, I dnt use fan in the night

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal
  • Q - What causes pulsatile tinnitus?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fatigue, mild headache and tightness in the chest

  • Q - Suggest remedies for metallic taste in the mouth

  • Q - Suggest treatment for breathing difficulty in an asthma patient

  • Q - How can a cyst below the tonsil be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mouth ulcers

  • Q - What causes blood in sputum when diagnosed with TB?

  • Q - Is HIV 4th generation test done three weeks after exposure conclusive?

  • Q - Can cerumen cause tinnitus?

  • Q - Is inhaling plastic fumes harmful?

backtotop2