Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for chronic neck pain and intermittent pain behind the ear

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5172 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 19 Apr 2018 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I have severe headache, neck pain, low back pain, heel pain, hand wrist pain....this came on this afternoon , up to then had felt OK. I have chronic neck pain, and intermittent pain behind my right ear. I am 92 yrs old, female. Started taking xarelto in stead of aspirin for ad fib yesterday. I had flu shot 4 days ago. I feel as if pain in my arms and legs are bone not muscle pains. I felt fine yesterday...

I cannot follow these directions. It is too confusing to me, Please cancel my request. this is making things worse. thank you anyway
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Osteoporosis

Detailed Answer:
Hi there

Thanks for the query

It appears that you may be suffering from generalized bone weakness or Osteoporosis.

Do get a DEXA Scan done to confirm. Also get some blood tests like Complete blood cell count, CRP, Anti CCP. Also get tested for Serum Vitamin D levels.

You can take Acetaminophen for the pain.

You need Vitamin D and Calcium supplements.

I hope I have answered your query.

I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Regards,

Dr.Aashish Raghu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Heel pain

doctor1 MD

what can i do about the pain cause by heel spur YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

I have had reoccurring heel pain , first in the right, now I'm experiencing it in the left. Have seen a chiropractor who helped by relieving some of the pain, but it took a couple of months. A co-worker mentioned " aphasia (sp?). That only...

doctor1 MD

sir i am 60 year old and i am having heel pain. i am also suffering from canal stenosis. Dr. have advised me Febuget 40. Should i take it. Today I took one tab. but I feel gastric and mild un easiness in chest which was all right later on .What should I do?.The level of my uric acid is 7.1.Is it high side? should i continue with Febuget 40? Kindly advise.

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from heel pain for last around 8 months. I have taken treatment from orthopedics, who have prescribed several medicines with finally three nos of injection injected in the ankle with a interval of 15 days in between. But after all these effort the heel pain is still alive. In the morning when I wake up, the first few steps are very much painful. please advise a permanent resolution.

doctor1 MD

Having pcod and irregular cycles. I am 30 years old. had multiple joints pain (heel pain and knee stiffness, pain) since 3 weeks. Took blood test. Doctor diagonised that my ESR is 35mm / hr which is slightly high. My weight is 72kg. What could be the treatment for this elevated ESR? Is that due to pcod or over weight? Does this affect my fertility in any ways, coz v r planning for our second baby now.

doctor1 MD

I (56 yrs male, non-smoker) am taking medicines for hypertension for the last 23 yrs; Losacar-H in the morning & Atenenol (25 mg) in the evening for the last 7 years. BP is mainatined at 130/80 level. Of late, on suggestion of my doctor friend I stopped taking the evening dose, (Atenenol is a back dated medicine) but feel as if some head ache is there and BP is found 140/90 level in the evening. Due to heel pain I do not go for walking and my waistline a little bulging. What is your advice?

A Das
IndianOil
Noida