question-icon

Suggest treatment for chronic laryngitis

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: Hi,doctor there is always noise in my throat(like khar khar) & also some times pain in lung area.AFTER taken antibiotic same problem is there any serious problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Could be reflux laryngitis?Need Direct laryngoscopy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir.

I understand your concern.

You possibly seem to have chronic laryngitis.

This is causing all the symptoms you mentioned .

There could be associated bronchitis.

For this I advise you to get an X ray chest and Direct laryngoscopy after consulting an ENT surgeon.

Antibiotics like Moxifloxacin 400 mg once a day for 5 days and tab pantop 40 mg for 14 days will help.

Please note these drugs have to be taken only under strict medical prescription.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (2 hours later)
i hope is not serious & get resolve. shall i take medicine which precribed above.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes you can take the prescribed drugs.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

This is not a major issue.

It should resolve soon.

But investigations I mentioned are a must.

Yes you can take the prescribed drugs ,but only after consulting your doctor.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for chronic laryngitis

Brief Answer: Could be reflux laryngitis?Need Direct laryngoscopy. Detailed Answer: Hi Sir. I understand your concern. You possibly seem to have chronic laryngitis. This is causing all the symptoms you mentioned . There could be associated bronchitis. For this I advise you to get an X ray chest and Direct laryngoscopy after consulting an ENT surgeon. Antibiotics like Moxifloxacin 400 mg once a day for 5 days and tab pantop 40 mg for 14 days will help. Please note these drugs have to be taken only under strict medical prescription. Thank you.