Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

125 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for chronic headache and hypertension

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Apr 2017 in General Health
Question: Good evening Dr. XXXXXXX I am under your treatment for cure of my chronic headache. You have advised following medicines:-

1. Tryptomer 25 mg once at night
2. Betacap TR 40 once in the morning.

You had replaced the tablet Telma 40 which I was taking to control my blood pressure with Betacap TR 40 saying that this will also help in controlling my headache beside controlling the blood pressure.

Yesterday when I visited my Physician (who gives me medicines for my diabetes), he suggested that I should plan to stop Betacap TR 40 and replace it with Telma 40. Please advise if Betacap TR 40 is safe to take on long term basis.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Betacap can be stopped

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Betacap TR is avoided in diabetes.
You can continue tryptomer 25 mg.
For hypertension telma can be taken.
Provide details about headache response.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 15 hours later
Good morning. As advised, I have stopped Betacap TR 40 from today morning and started Telma 40.

I am under your treatment for headache and tingling sensation in my right leg calf muscle when I go to bet. Following medicines have been prescribed by you:

1. Tryptomer 25 mg at night
2. Sibelium 10 mg at night
3. Maxmala 75 at night

Headache is under control and frequency has reduced. On an average I get headache once a week. As regard the tingling sensation, I have relief of approx 60-70%. I am taking tryptomer 25 and sibelium 10 for the last 2 months and Maxmala 75 for the last 45 days. Request your advise on the following:-

1. How long I have to take Tryptomer 25 and sibelium 10?
2. How long I have to take Maxmala 75?

Regards...XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Continue same treatment for at least 6 months

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
You need to continue the therapy for at least 6 months.
Drug tapering after 6 months of substantial relief.
Methycobalamin should be continued too.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Tryptomer

doctor1 MD

Unfortunately, since last one year I have been suffering from Migraine . I have been advised to take Tryptomer 10 mg and Divaa - OD 250 mg. Migraine is better now and I have been asked to stopped Tryptomer 10 mg. I have been prescribed different...

doctor1 MD

my mom is suffering from insomnia and what are the disadvantages of taking tryptomer and pleurthia together that too 75 mg

doctor1 MD

1. Difficulty doing work on time. 2. Difficulty in sleeping. 3.Anxiety,4. several types of depression . 5. Quick angry with family & others.6. Negative thinking.7. Social anxiety 8.mood disturbance. 9. Premature sexsual ejucalation. 10. Quarrel...

doctor1 MD

I am 45 years of age. Going thru quite a lot stress for past few years. 10th Dec I felt slight chest pain n discomft n high bp with shortness of breath. Went to dr in the night itself. Got all the tests done including ECG N CT angio N various blood tests. Everything came perfect except that cholestrol is 276. Dr says it was an anxiety attack. Dr here prescribed few medicines. Rozavel f- daily 1, Betacap TR 40- DAILY 1, Olimesar20 daily 1. n one sleeping pill Tryptomer. After the medicines, I feel slight pain in my back / shoulder muscles n feel that heart is ponding in the night n generally feel drowsy. BP also comes 98 / 52 or 91/ 48 but pulse rate is around 70 / 75. After having glucose i feel better. What could be the reason? My menopause is also approaching. I think some medicine is not well suited.

doctor1 MD

I am writing on here as a last ditched attempt to find my mother help it started about 11yrs ago when she woke me from my sleep grey,struggling to breath and holding her chest she was imediately rushed into hospital where her symtoms disappeared and did so for years until she became tired all the time, stopping for naps on the roadside in work.then last year another episode rared its ugly head and she was admitted once again only to find the doctors telling her that it was all in her head, she has an irregular heartbeat and stress seemed to be the cause. shes had a few episodes since and had a reveal devise fitted which showed slight abnormalities,then another attack occured so she was fitted with a pacemaker. my mums 47yrs old and very fit and healthy they told her to stop the gym and, relax more but since the pacemaker my mums ill she looks grey all the time and currently on holiday in scotland for her birthday (today) and has been rushed into hospital again. the pace maker is supposed to make her life better but to me its keeping a half dead woman alive. i hate to see her like this and im fed up of her being passed around pillar to post from stress to mental problems. there is a pattern my grandfather died in 2000 when he went to sleep and his heart stopped. the same with his mother this cant be coincidence surely?. im worried for my brothers and sisters and there children. any advise or helpful information would be gratefully excepted. thankyou keli