Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for chronic ear pain and tightness behind ear

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2589 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Sep 2015 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have had chronic ear pain for 13 months. No hearing loss, no vertigo, no swelling,no discharge or fluid. MRI showed no TMJD. Loud sustained noise does make it worse. Advised to remove 2 teeth, due to "possible root infection", but this caused no change. Now seems to be getting worse. Sometimes when I turn my head, I feel a tightness from behind the ear extending to where the ear meets the neck. Nothing really makes it feel better except prescription opiates, which I really do not want to take on a regular basis, so I alternate every few days by taking up to 15 ibuprofen in a single day, which gives little relief. I'm now battling depression as it seems there is no solution & I may have to live with this indefinitely.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Referred pain.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. This is most likely to be a referred pain form the teeth to the ear and surrounding area. The other possibility is the cervical nerves.

2. The pain sensation is mediated by the common nerve supply from the Trigeminal (Fifth Cranial Nerve). Chronic pain can alter the brains perception of the pain, making it more difficult to treat. The C3 dermatome supplies the region of the neck that you experience pain in.

3. Consult a neurologist to get an examination and a prescription for neuralgic pain killers (such as amitriptyline/ carbamazepine/ gabapentine / pregabalin). Do not self medicate as these medications can cause several side effects (including drowsiness and blurring of eyesight).

4. Other painkillers would give a partial relief in higher doses.

5. Let me know if this helps.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Hearing loss

doctor1 MD

sir, I am operated for epidermoid at left cerebello pontine angle .I suffered with post operative complications like hearing loss (up to 53...

doctor1 MD

Friend had severe sickness, diarrhea & stomach pain possible diagnosis of colitis. However, although slowly recovering he had hearing loss in left...

doctor1 MD

Our 17 year old daughter was diagnosed with Digeorge syndrom at 3 months of age. She has had major cardiac issues with 3 truncus artiriosis...

doctor1 MD

I m a lady of about 28 yrs old. i m suffering from headache since 9 years. but its frequqncy had increased in last 2 years. i m taking nimesulide...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I've seen 2 doctors. I've also emailed back and fourth with Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX on this site. My symptoms are ringing in the left ear. Low grade...