Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

190 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for chronic cough

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shashi Dangwal

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :1979

Answered : 1126 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Mar 2017 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: I was suffering from cough for 6 months and I was diagnoised with chest TB two years back in my left lung and i took DOTS medicines from government hospital for six months and i got rid of TB, now i feel pain when ever cough heavily,if i cough by applying pressure to my chest the pain will be less. Pain will be like something is piercing, also i feel the cold sensation in the my chest when i drink cold water. I went to a doctor two years back he gave me medicines but the problem is not resolved. Please advise me what should i do and what are the available test to further diagnose the health of the left lung
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You need to undergo tests like chest x-ray and sputum examination.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.

Since you have had tb in the past and now you have persistent cough, You need to be tested for recurrence of TB.Do you also have fever, weight loss and feel very weak?You should get a chest X Ray and if required a cat scan.Your sputum has to be tested for TB bacteria. For this you need to consult a pulmonologist who can examine you and advise the tests. If tb is ruled out then there can be other causes like asthma or repeated chest infections due to post tubercular broncheactasis. Pulmonologist can look into all these issues and advise you accordingly.

Hope this answers your query.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Weight loss

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a petite slim, though big-busted 30 year woman with a height of 4 ft. 3 in. and a weight of about 85 lbs. I have been experience flutter sensations in my lower left abdominal are on and off for several months now. I know for a fact that I am NOT pregnant because I am not having sex. However, the sensation feels almost as if there is a baby or something else alive moving inside of me. It usually only lasts several minutes at a time, when it does happen, and there is no pain associated with the feeling. However, over the past several months, in particular I have also noticed a significant shift decrease in terms of weight, affecting my overall bodily appearance. Even when I am trying to keep up with eating a significant amount during the day in order to gain back some fat and weight, it almost feels as if something inside of me that is moving on and off in my lower left abdominal area is eating the food for me and it doesn t allow me to feel satisfied from it directly. I am concerned that this sensation may be a parasite or something else. Please, can you tell me what can it be and how to eliminated it from happening anymore in order to restore my body and the weight I wish to increase for overall better health. Thanks!

doctor1 MD

Am 55 and totally unable to lose weight despite eating less than l000 cals a day. Have IBD and cannot tolerate starches. Was informed by my physician my FBS is now 144, Hem A1C is 6.5, triglyerides are low, HDL 56, LDL 160. Am totally stymied because I cannot eat any less food and she wants me to lose weight. Thyroid is multinodular, but they say all is in the normal range. What can I do? With metabolic syndrome , isn t triglyerides hight and LDL low? Could I be LADA since type 1 is in my family? Would I lose weight if I went on metformin?

doctor1 MD

I had gastric bypass surgery on June 11th. Last week I went back to work and 1 of he incisions strarted to bother me. It is red at the incision and the area surrounding it. The skin is also hot and it s painful. I called the dr and they said it was normal. I do not have a fever or stomach pain and the incision is closed so there is no puss or seepage of any kind. The nurse told me ice it and take Tylenol and eventually it would be ok. She said it was scar tissue healing and due to my increased activity it was very irratated. What do you think?

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Myself Rajesh and I am posting this query on behalf of my mother in-law who is 62yrs of age suffering from rheumatoid arthritis over 12 years. She is continuing medicines since then. Recently (about 2 months) she is experiencing with stomach upset (burning and gastric) and leads to frequent bowel movement (3 to 4 times a day). This has caused loosing weight and restriction with intake of food (non spicy and oil). The medicine consumed Lefno 20mg (10mg x 1 - 0 - 1) HCQS 200mg Zempred 4mg (currently this has been asked to stop by the Rheumatology doctor) Supracal ( calcium ) Nuril 5mg (for blood pressure) RISOFOS 35mg (Weekly 1 tab) If she stops taking Lefno then she does have Diarrhoea and the same get arrested. Also the Nexpro 10mg reduces the burning and gastric sensation in stomach. How to control the Diarrhoea when having lefno and recover the weight loss due to high Diarrhoea Kindly advice Best regards, Rajesh

doctor1 MD

I am a 39 year male and I am urinating every 30 minutes to 1 hour. I don't have any pain or discoloration. Just concerned at how often im going I'd like to know what this could be if anything dangerous or to be concerned of.

doctor1 MD

Can I reverse a possible chance that I have Typ 2 diebetties ?

doctor1 MD

How much ghee is good in a day if I have normal health reports