question-icon

Suggest treatment for chronic chest pain and sharp pain in the upper sternum

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Jun 2020
Question: Hi

This is for dr Sharka as I continue to deal with this cronic chest pain I would like your opinion I seem to have a pain like sharp across the middle of upper sturnum I have had this before I did do a lot of driving today it comes and goes my left arm aches as well it comes and goes but I do have tendinitis in arm and Costo and fybro I have had echo done 4 weeks ago good blood work cholesterol blood pressure all normal dec had full work up stress test echo I was wondering if you think this could be cardiac or if I should continue with my current treatment no breathing issues
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to the heart.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Based on your pain description, I would exclude any cardiac issues.

The pain in this region, especially if modulated by arm and body movements, is typical of a musculo-skeletal issue (probably costo and tendinitis).

So, try to relax and don't worry about it!

I would just recommend having some rest and avoiding straining physical activity.

Ibuprofen or Tylenol will help improve the pain.

Considering all your recent performed cardiac tests, I don't think that any further cardiac tests are needed.

I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Hi
Thank you for your patience ... I also went to walk the dog and I am guessing all the pulling and tugging I am having that upper middle sturnum pain that comes and goes no shortness of breath although any kind of bending or twisting will bring on that ache ... also tender to touch I just want to make sure that ur opinion as a cardiologist is that it is nit cardiac related
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would like to reassure you that your symptoms are not cardiac related.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

You can not touch your heart by pressure on the chest. So, you can see that your symptoms are muscle related.

From the other hand the heart is too deep, and it can not cause pain while bending or twisting your body.

So, just relax and don't worry! It is not your heart!

Just a muscle pain and a little inflammation.

Ibuprofen will help improve your situation in some minutes!

Everything is going to be OK!

There is no need to panic!

If you have any other questions, please don't hesitate to ask me again!

Best wishes,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (13 minutes later)
Thank you so much for the reassurance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
I am glad to have been helpful to you!

If you have any other questions, please let me know!

I would be glad to answer to all of your questions at any time!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (22 hours later)
Hello
I hoe your well I am back as I am still having that ache like feeling across upper sturnum that comes and goes is there anything else I can do for it other than heat and Tylenol with an osteopath help or chiropractor help it does concern me and alway think it is cardiac related although I don’t think it is
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
My answer as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Your symptoms seem to be related to a musculo-skeletal pain.

For this reason, I think that a chiropractor can help improve the pain.

Another treatment option besides Tylenol, would be Naproxen or Ibuprofen.

But, there is nothing to worry about your heart, as nothing bad is going to happen. Your symptoms are not related to the heart.

As a cardiologist I can reassure you about that!

Hope to have been helpful!

I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need!

Best wishes,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7950 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for chronic chest pain and sharp pain in the upper sternum

Brief Answer: Your symptoms are not related to the heart. Detailed Answer: Hello, Based on your pain description, I would exclude any cardiac issues. The pain in this region, especially if modulated by arm and body movements, is typical of a musculo-skeletal issue (probably costo and tendinitis). So, try to relax and don't worry about it! I would just recommend having some rest and avoiding straining physical activity. Ibuprofen or Tylenol will help improve the pain. Considering all your recent performed cardiac tests, I don't think that any further cardiac tests are needed. I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri