• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for cholesteatoma

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Jun 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: how I'm XXXXXXX I'm 30 years old and I have what' they call cholesteatoma in my right ear and need a specific surgury that they say there's only a select few doctors who can proform the surgury...I have to wait over a month to get it to this doctor and I'm worried that the cholesteatoma will spread to my brain and I will get meningitis and pretty much die....do you have any recommendations on what I can do?? any feedback would be great thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is a benign tumor.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.

Cholesteatoma is a benign growth in the middle ear. It is not likely to spread so fast as to cause meningitis and affect the brain. The surgery needs an expert doctor(ENT-surgeon). You must fix an appointment for surgery as early as possible. Waiting for a month or two will not cause any problem.

Wishing you good health.

Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 22 minutes later
thank you so much for the last response...I also have lately noticed that my balance is a little off and I have these weird twitches in my right side of my face only.. .my eye lid ..lip....cheek ext.. the ct scan showed the mass and they belive that it's cholesteatoma and since I found this out all I can do Is research I can't really help it lol it is actually very interesting, all this information that I'm getting this hit me all of a sudden about a week ago and it has XXXXXXX hell since then
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Symptoms are due to the mass.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The symptoms that you have are due to the pressure caused by the mass. All these symptoms will gradually decrease after the surgery. Right now you can only have symptomatic relief from vertigo with the help of medicines like cinnarizine.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13800 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rakhi Tayal
  • Q - Sex after candid v3 treatment

  • Q - What causes breasts to shrink and invert nipples?

  • Q - What should i do for chest infection and high BP ?

  • Q - What should i do to know whether i am HIV infected ?



  • Q - Late menstrual cycle, negative pregnancy test, laparoscopy



  • Q - What post surgical care is needed following a spinal cord stimulator...

backtotop2