• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for cholesteatoma

default
Posted on Wed, 26 Nov 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Is there anything I can do to keep a cholesteatoma from
growing. I am not at all a good candidate for surgery
and am 67. Does a c-toma always progress and if so
how fast?

My ENT says he's willing to periodically clean
(vacuum) it and monitor without surgery.
How often should I have this done?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
micro suctions, antibiotics.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.


As per your details, with chiri I malformation, tectal lipoma, at 67 yrs, i suggest you to go ahead for for periodic micro suction to keep the disease (cholesteatoma) under bay.


As such, nothing except mastoid surgery can cure cholesteatoma. Micro suction visits can be decided by your treating doctor by measuring the accumulation of cholestetoma, see to that it should be life time.



I also advise you to continue antibiotics and antibiotic ear drops as par your treating doctor to prevent active infection in ear and sinuses to avoid complications like abscesses in mastoid or brain. To stop repeated infections stop smoking (both active and passive), avoid water per ear during bath and consuming chilled products ( to prevent common cold episodes).



Hope this answers your question, if you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.



Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh 9 hours later
Dr. Siddigh:
Thank you very much for your reply.
Your reply regarding cold drinks enlightening. Thank you!
Have been to four surgeons here who have wanted to do
surgery, without hesitation. I repeat without hesitation despite
my medical history and age.
They had not recommended any alternative nor antibiotics
internally.
Your topically and internally treating suggestion I, too, found from extensive research. Thank you for also addressing :)
My history: 2 TBI's, Chiari I Malformation (no surgeries),
Cholesteatoma, Hashimotos, Pre-diabetic,
two whiplashes, drug sensitive (allergies),
AGE 67.
I believe you did not receive my current CT so I am
resending with this reply.
* Does a c-toma always progress?
* How do I keep both ears dry when showering?
* My concern in taking lifelong antibiotics is that I
will become antibiotic resistant. Is there a class
of antibiotics you can suggest that I can take
indefinitely with least amount of harm to my body?
* Can I also get an opinion from your alternative doctor
or should I contact separately? Part of my membership?
* Thank you for all your patience. I live here solo and have
to be my own advocate. I never ever give up.
Thank you for all your help !!! XXXXXXX McKerracher

P.S. I have three medical reports from the other surgeons
if you would like me to also attach.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
microsuctions, avoid infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,


Thanks for considering my answer and for your follow up.

There are answers for your queries.

1. yes. It progresses fast in case of infection, secondary to water per ear or repeated cold episodes.

2. Protect your ear by plugging dry round cotton swabs during bath. Post bathing you can remove.

3. No antibiotics, till there is a pus or pain (no signs of infection). antibiotics are indicated only for infection. No prophylaxis with antibiotics.

4. As such, you require micro suctions. Stick on to one doctor.

5. lost but not least- living alone requires good will power. keep it up in taking care of your health with out any support.

Take care. All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh 48 minutes later
Dear Dr. Siddiqh,
I am very appreciate of your reply.
Upon first taking the Ciprodex ear drops, no antibiotic
internally suggested. However, c-toma was affecting
me with symptoms I immediately addressed. So I
started immediately taking my preferred approach, natural
supplements to address bacteria. I see this is a necessary
ongoing approach perhaps due to my autoimmune disease.
I take this natural approach as it has taken me 30 years with the
other injuries mentioned to get to this point of clarity.
I only obtained a few opinions in the hopes of finding
an alternative to surgery. I wish you were in the United
States.
Thank you so much for all your great information. I will
keep it in mind. May I contact you in the future regarding
this topic if additional questions come up?
I shall give you an excellent review.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Always welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,


Thanks for follow up.


you are always welcome.


You can post a query to me directly. Give me feedback of your investigational reports for further reference.

Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh 1 hour later
Dr. Siddgh,
Here are the reports you requested.
I'm sending in their entirety (15 pages).
If you have any further comments,
I am open to hearing them whenever the
opportunity presents itself.
Otherwise, I will send you a great
review upon receiving a "review prompt".
Thank you sincerely for your honest comments.
I never anticipated such professional support!
Your patience also very much appreciated.
I hope you can feel my sincerity in these written words.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
take care

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Thanks for follow up.

I can see only MRI report, (no 15 pages report).

Hope your satisfactory words give me good encouragement to take care of my patients.

Take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh 39 minutes later
Resending five pages of reports.
Believe I have imposed on you too much already.
Take care.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
take care.

Detailed Answer:
HI,


Thanks for follow up.


Still, I can see only MRI Report, no other reports. Might be some problem in attaching the file.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh 1 hour later
Sorry it was not received.
I won't bother you further with this now in trying
to send again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Take care.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Sure; take your own time. In case you face difficulties while uploading, you can mail it to YYYY@YYYY with subject as "Attn: Dr. Abubakar".

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 2038 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Solo

doctor1 MD

!I have a problem with ED. Or not quite the same thing. I can, with medication (and often without) get an erection, But I have been combining drugs...

doctor1 MD

My mom is 83 with Parkinsons and diabetes . Her upper thighs in the back and buttocks have been very painful for her and it is hard for her to walk...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, my wife is pregnant and her delivery is expected in another 2 weeks. She has headache ...is it safe to take solo 650 at this stage...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, On April 22 night my song who is 6.5 years old suddenly showed abnormal breathing. his breathing was fast and with jerks having...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh
  • Q - Suggest sinusitis medication that can be taken when suffering from ...

  • Q - What causes a small lump behind breast implant muscle?

  • Q - What is the cause and treatment for dry cough?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for vibrations in ear

  • Q - Suggest remedy for motion sickness and irritated sinuses

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hearing loss in a diabetes patient

  • Q - What causes ear pain?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for stiff neck, pain in back and headaches

  • Q - What causes lump inside throat?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hoarseness in voice

backtotop2