• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for cholecystitis

default
Posted on Mon, 5 May 2014 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: hi my husband has just been dig. withcholecystitis. what kind of treatment is needed for him and will he have to have gall bladder removed? YYYY@YYYY thank you l
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: Detailed below. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. The decision about surgery is not easy in his case. From your description it seems that his infection has spread to blood causing sepsis. If his gallbladder is a source of this infection, its removal will help for sure. However if something else is the source of infection, surgery can be to risky and antibiotics may give better result. His symptoms should help in making this decision. If his abdomen is painful in the gallbladder area and there is hard gallbladder palpated, surgery and gallbladder removing is necessary. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5768 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Gall bladder

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Mom 86 has stomach pain on the right side. No fever , but nauseated.

doctor1 MD

my mother has tested a usg whole abdomen in this report UTERES - is showing a small well defined hypoechoeic in anterior wall and few small...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Grzegorz Stanko
  • Q - Nausea and hunger after eating, waking up at night hungry, urge to...

  • Q - Pain inside anus during bowel movement. Is Xyloproct or preparation H...

  • Q - Bad odor in belly button, red substance inside, oozing pus

  • Q - Pain in front of arm and at wrist under thumb, swelling and throbbing....

  • Q - Chest tightness when walking, upper back discomfort, heartburn, no...

  • Q - Lump in chest, painful, have pain in ribs and lower back

  • Q - Done hernia repair in belly button, have cramp on right side,...

  • Q - Frostbite wound on chest from blister freezer. Itching and peeling off....

  • Q - Vomiting, nausea, diarrhea, blood in urine. What do I do?

  • Q - Is triple action viriliy purchase thru new vitality safe?

backtotop2