• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for cholangiocarcinoma

default
Posted on Thu, 9 Nov 2017 in Cancer
Question: Hello doctor, good day...
. My dad was diagnosed with cholangiocarcinoma and he underwent a surgery to get the left lobe of the liver too removed along with the bile ducts. He was recovering well post operatively but since some days started having shivering suddenly and then evening rise in temp.
He is still in hosp and they repeated MRI and urine and blood tests which all came back normal. Now they have taken blood for culture.
He is being given Avil injection along with paracetamol whenever he gets the shivering. Is it advisable to give avil injections since he had a liver surgery.
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello. Avil.can be given

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I understand your concern. Avil can be given , there is no harm. However, the likely cause of shivering and fever is sepsis and infection and that needs to be addressed by adding antibiotics support. Blood culture should be sent in pair to look for infection.
Thanks and rwgards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 1 hour later
Thank you doctor for the reply. But his wound has healed well and the stitches have been removed. There is no pain or any kind of discharge. But we are worried why there is evening rise of temp and before that he gets severe shivering. Malaria test has come negative too.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello. Its due to bloodstream infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello. It is likely due to bloodstream infection commonly seen in cancer patients. Antibiotics are must.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

Following blood clot there was a noted memory lapse. An MRI on my head revealed multiple small cyctic lesions abutting the lateral ventricles in...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have Cortisol of 5.7 (normal range 6.2-13). ACTH is normal. I have been suffering for nearly two years of diziness, extreme fatigue, low bp,...

doctor1 MD

I had a MRI with contrast done on my brain and the results showed that my sinus cavities were too small, the outcome of that is that I produce...

doctor1 MD

my wife s MRI plain and contrast reports- a non enhancing cystic lesion in left anterior parietal region? prominent perivascular space. what to do....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Deepak Sundriyal
  • Q - What causes inflammation in the lungs while treating pneumonia?

  • Q - Can nodules in the lungs be cancerous?

  • Q - What are the long term side effects of Cytoxan and Taxotere?

  • Q - What does this biopsy report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for cough, headache and nausea

  • Q - Suggest treatment for a large tumor in the abdomen

  • Q - What is the prognosis for metastatic ampullary carcinoma?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for iron deficiency anemia

  • Q - What does my lab test report indicate?

  • Q - Is missing a dosage of medicine during anti tubular lymphadenitis...

backtotop2