Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

125 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for chlamydia

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2770 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 12 Mar 2017 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Is it possible to have contracted Chlymidia a year ago and just now start to exhibit outward symptoms?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is possible for Chlamydia remain symptom-free for a longer period.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
Most of the Sexually transmitted infection remain asymptomatic in women due to their anatomy of reproductive tract. Most of the parts are not visible outside and in chlamydia scanty cervical discharge tends to collect inside the potential vaginal space and not visible outside unless it is associated with some other discharge producing conditions like Gonorrhea or Trichomoniasis or bacterial vaginosis etc. Only by speculum examination and investigation we can detect the presence of infection. When it is going for complications (if not treated earlier) symptoms become obvious.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 20 minutes later
Is it possible for a man to begin to show symptoms (red swollen testicles and Mild rash on legs) a year after exposure to Clymidia if not treated?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Painful scrotal swelling as a complication with chlamydia is not uncommon.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
It is quite common to have Epididymitis (Scrotal swelling and pain) in men as a complication of Genital Chlamydial infection if not treated or inadequately treated even after a year or more. Rashes over legs with Chlamydial infection is unusual.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Cervical discharge

doctor1 MD

I have pain on the right side of vagina lip after using a dildo. It's very uncomfortable when I wipe or touch it. Sometimes it's dry down there then sometimes it's not. What could it be and what should I do?

doctor1 MD

hi im just wondering if you could tell me what this might be. about a week ago and i had very rough sex and now im hurting and itching and im very worried

doctor1 MD

I am having swelling, irritation, and constant 8 out of 10 pain on the skin surrounding my vaginal area, it is 3 times as large as the opposite side and is affecting my ability to walk and even sleep

doctor1 MD

i am fozia rashid i have irregulur periods with PCOs and i am taking duphaston for it my last period were start on 22 march i take duphaston for 21days on fifth day of my periods but i still dont have my periods its 9th day to stop duphaston. i have cervical discharge backache and lower abdomin pain ....i took a strip test at home but its negitive what should i do now please help me.