Suggest treatment for chest pain with cough and sore throat

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Sep 2015 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Am having chest pain with cough and sore throat. I was diagnosed for Hepatitis B virus HBeAg being negative so, i don't have to bother myself on HBV. What can do about the cough,chest pain, gas in my stomach and constipation, am having stringing stool as well. No gallstone and my liver
is in good shape. .Please what can i do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
This sounds like a respiratory tract infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

you haven't mentioned fever. Is swallowing painful? Please also describe your chest pain. Do you feel pain when taking deep breaths? Do you feel pain all the time? Is there anything that makes the pain worse or better? What exactly? And finally, do you have symptoms from your nose, like a runny nose or stuffiness?

The management of respiratory tract infections depends on their severity. In most cases only symptomatic relief is tried. In other cases antibiotic treatment might be necessary.

Regarding your hepatitis B, although it doesn't relate to your symptoms, I'd like to make a comment. Being HBeAg negative does not mean that you can forget about it. If it is chronic Hepatitis B it may reactivate at some time, so it is important for you (and your doctor) to know. Chronic hepatitis is defined as a positive HBsAg for at least 6 months.

I'll be glad to comment more on your case, after you provide the necessary information.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 3 hours later
Thanks for the quick response sir, It's a Chronic Hepatitis and the current test is still 2 months ago. I don't have running nose but there's stuffiness and i can feel something at the back of my throat but there's nothing there and i think that's make me cough more. i don't feel pain when i breath deeply, the chest pain are just jabbing pain on my right and left side of my chest. I also feel pain in my lower parts of my abdomen too. Swallowing is not painful but i feel this clicking sound when swallowing saliva as if something is there. My doctor is tired of seeing me so i need help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
a respiratory tract infection then...

Detailed Answer:
So stuffy nose and feeling like you have a lump in your throat, coughing a lot and feeling pain on the chest, are your symptoms.

Stuffy nose and a lump in the throat are common symptoms of upper respiratory tract infections. Most of them do not involve the lower respiratory tract by causing more serious infections (pneumonia), so this is good.

What's not so good is the chest pain. Chest pain when having an infection raises suspicion about pneumonia, particularly when the pain worsens with deep respiratory movements. The fact that you feel pain bilaterally is kind of reassuring because in most serious conditions the pain is unilateral. Although you don't feel the pain getting worse when you take deep breaths, you do feel pain. These facts lead to contradictory interpretations that have to be assessed by clinical examination, in order to exclude the more serious scenario which is pneumonia or - less likely - pericarditis.

You haven't mentioned fever. The most serious infections are usually accompanied by fever (typically high).

So in conclusion, although I believe that this is just a common upper respiratory tract infection, I can't exclude more serious conditions without clinical examination data. You'd better visit your doctor after all!

I hope you find my comments helpful!

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 6 minutes later
I was feeling a bit of fever and headache but after blood test which showed i have few malaria and i took malaria drugs and i think that was solved, My problems are the stuffiness, cough, jabbing pain in the veins in my chest, i feel a bit of pain in my pelvis area as well and i feel that a bit of pain in penis as well. I don't feel hunger any more due to too much of gas in my stomach and all this are making me confused
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I don't see any connection between the other symptoms and the cough

Detailed Answer:
You're welcome!

I don't believe malaria is your current problem because malaria causes a very high fever and you should have be aware of it!
The pelvic and penile symptoms are unrelated to the upper respiratory symptoms.

You still need to visit your doctor, because clinical examination in your case is of utmost importance.

Best wishes for a speedy recovery!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 3 minutes later
Thank you sir, what do you think i can do concerning the gas and the respiratory symptoms

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
can't comment on the gas

Detailed Answer:
You're welcome!
Regarding the respiratory tract symptoms, if your doctor excludes the more serious possibilities (which would need antibiotic treatment and further investigation), you can take anticough medicines. Most of them should be sold over the counter but I can't say what applies in your country. Your pharmacist could inform you better about it.

Regarding your gas in the stomach: gas in the stomach may have various causes. Most of the times, in young healthy individuals it is caused by eating too fast (and swallowing air), chewing gums and consuming carbonated drinks. Various causes of indigestion are also possible (like too much fat in the food, celiac disease, etc). If you can identify any of the above causes then you should take the necessary action (for example reduce carbonated drinks intake). If you'd like to discuss this in more detail, then please provide more information about it. If it is related to your eating habits, it would be easy to do alter them. If it's not the more testing might be needed, supposedly that the symptom is severe enough.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 33 hours later
What can i do about stringy stool
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
if it won't go away, it's going to need investigation

Detailed Answer:
Stringy stool can be caused by parasites. Constipation is another reason, which seems to be your case. If the symptoms won't get better over a few days, you should contact your doctor for appropriate testing (stool for parasites).

You can't do anything more right now, than to follow a healthy diet with enough fiber content and water consumption. Physical activity helps the intestine in its function.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 8 hours later
Thank you so much sir, about 6 weeks ago i was told there was large amount of microfilarea parasites in my body through a test and i was told to buy Banocide, i finished 2 bottles 2 weeks ago sir. Do you suggest i should buy another bottle which contain 100 capsule. My doctor is tired of seeing me and pass me to other junior doctors and that's why am taking this steps to know more about my health, I also did a stool test which says i have e coli infection. I have also finished argumetin, i feel little suppressing pain in my pelvis area. Due to my Hep B am cautious about taking argumetin. What do you suggest i do now sir...
Thank you so much sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
could be parasites again

Detailed Answer:
You're welcome!

It seems that you still have parasites, so you'd better confirm it with appropriate testing. The E coli in your stool sounds a little strange because you mentioned no related symptoms. Treatment with augmentin is not usually used for gastrointestinal infections. Perhaps it was a urine culture?

Augmentin may indeed cause problems to the liver. It is a rare event but it can't be predicted. I can't suggest treatment right now. Your doctor is the best person to do that, since your doctor is the one who has examined you and knows all your medical history.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 20 minutes later
Thanks for the speedy response sir, It was a stool test, i vomited once and i was irritation with gas build up in my stomach. Well am going to buy banocide again and sir, what can i use for for the e coli since argumetin is not the best for it sir.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no treatment

Detailed Answer:
We don't usually treat gastrointestinal infection caused by this pathogen, unless the patient's condition is very serious. Patients usually get better in a few days without treatment. Only symptomatic measures are usually taken, like treating the diarrhea (which is a common symptom) or other symptoms.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 9 minutes later
I understand and i appreciate your concern. What do you suggest i do now sir. Do you suggest i buy banocide again for the microfilarae parasites. My doctor pass me to the junior doctors it makes me feel am too healthy conscious but this are the things i feel within my body system. What's your advice now sir and sometimes i feel something is working on my body and i visibly there's nothing though i can also feel musle twitching and growling in my stomach which is just once in a while
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
stool test

Detailed Answer:
I would suggest doing a stool test for parasites, just to make sure this is it. You seem to be very anxious about your health, indeed! The symptom of twitching and growling is not a specific one, so I can't comment on it.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 2 minutes later
Thank you sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
You're welcome!

Detailed Answer:
Best wishes for a speedy recovery!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3678 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Chronic hepatitis

doctor1 MD

Hi doc. I'm 30yrs , frm africa. Geno(aa). Bld gp(b-ve). 1.72m. Weight(72kg).i discover dat i had hbv 9mnths ago n have b takin lamuvidine,i want 2...

doctor1 MD

my father is caused by hepatitis b positive , please suggest , how to make it negative as well as liver is working fine

doctor1 MD

what causes HIGH white blood counts?

doctor1 MD

Good Afternoon Doc, I am XXXXXXX 27 Years old and would like to describe the events to you. Please share you expertise on the below incident this...

doctor1 MD

one of my collegues has suffering from chronic hepatitis, he is doing enough treatment, and almost all tests are done, but his SGOT level are not...

doctor1 MD

hello dr i m suffering from hepatitus my alt is117 & my bliurobin is 139 from last 2 months it is still condition dr advise me liver biopsy on the...

doctor1 MD

What could have caused me to have a false positive on a drug screen when I only took the percoset 10-325 I was prescribed plus vitamins that I have...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2