• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for chest pain and low BP

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016 in General Health
Question: Good morning Dr XXXXXXX Yesterday a boy, my cousin's son has fallen down after lunch while he was in office due to low BP. after that he has beensuffering from panic attackes while he go out side and ride any vehicle. symptoms are left chest pain, hypotension, tremor, uneasiness. what will be the further management and what will be the diagnosis. patient was depressed also.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Require hydration and oral anxiety therapy for a short period.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can certainly understand your concern.

As per your clinical history, the possibility of Panic attack is high.

It's important to maintain adequate hydration to prevent low blood pressure.

I advise 3-4 liters of plain water over 24 hours.

Additionally, I usually prescribe oral pills of Propranolol for 2 weeks to combat the side effects like tremor and anxiety related chest pain AND oral pills of Escitalopram 2.5 mg once a day for 6 months to improve depression.

It's important to avoid stressful situations that provoke panic attacks.

Driving has to be prohibited until complete recovery.

Oral pills of Lorazepam(as prescribed by your doctor) can be used in presence of aggravated symptoms and lack of sleep.

Overall, it may take 2 weeks for complete recovery.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Oral pills

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor I am better from the uti. Now i hace a vaginal yeast infection. My gynocologist to me to insert Lomexin 600 once and to use cortisone...

doctor1 MD

Why is depo shot not effective after abortion? I thought it cant be reverse while the 12 weeks.

doctor1 MD

I have been nauseous and had terrible headaches for the past week. I stopped taking birth control a few weeks ago and didn't have any side effects...

doctor1 MD

I have just gone off of my birth control pills and had a period that lasted about 3 days and then about 2 days after that i ve started to have all...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prasanna Heijebu
  • Q - What causes severe and low vision in elderly?

  • Q - Is there any correlation between high chloride exposure and CIDP?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for viral diarrhea and stomach infection

  • Q - Suggest treatment for upper respiratory track infection

  • Q - What causes painful right hip in a person undergoing renal dialysis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swollen eyes along with pain

  • Q - What do heat sensation in abdomen along with weight loss and...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe hair loss

  • Q - What are the side effects of Glutathione capsules?

  • Q - Is it safe to have Dothiepin for sleeplessness during pregnancy?

backtotop2