Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

185 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for chest pain and back ache in a patient with chicken pox

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sheetal Verma

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 635 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 20 Oct 2015 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hello doctor, i just found out that I have a chicken pox for the 2nd tim3 in my life. First one was when I was a child. I went to the doctor a few hours after I mailed my first inquiry. They gave me acyclovir 400mg 5 times a day, anti hestamine twice a day & tylenol 600mg for fever. I didnt take thr tylenol since I dont have a fever, i took anti hestamine once yesterday but I've been taking the acyclovir diligently & almost finished my 2nd bed of it. I told the doctor in thr hospital that I can't handle more than 25mg dose but then I think he doesnt understand much (Thai) & now im suffering from a chest pain & back ache, my mouth tastes sweet. Do you know how to fix this? I dont want to take any meds please. I cant go out since this is my 3rd day of having the pox. My blisters are starting to turn brown. Is it a good sign? PLEASE HELP!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would suggest you to take acyclovir.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query at HCM
I understand your concern and situation.

You have been taking correct treatment. Yes you need to complete the dose of acyclovir for 5 days.Sometimes what you are having is nothing but non specific side effects of drug. Pantaprazole or omeprazole once daily will help you. The problem will wane off soon. Yes your scabs are healing and is good sign. Drink plenty of water. Drink a soup of your choice 2-3 times a day it will help you getting rid off your metallic taste.Do not catch your scabs. Take adequate rest for about a week. Acyclovir does not cure chickenpox, but it makes the symptoms less severe.

Hope I answered your query.
You can take a follow up query.
Rating and review will be appreciated.
Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma 1 hour later
Yes, the acyclovir is working but my back is so painful, I can hardly sleep & get the rest that I want. I've different position in bed, now working. I still feel pain & uncomfy. I stopped taking acyclovir after lunch today because the pain just gets worse. I've been drinking plenty of water, it slightly helps the taste. Would you please recommend me another possible solution of me getting better without taking this med? It's just too much for my body because I'm not use of taking drugs if I get sick.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma 37 hours later
Brief Answer:
Pain killers advised.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

If you are not able to tolerate medicine then you may stop the drug. You can take centrally acting pain killer like gabapentin after doctors prescription to get relief from pain. Take adequate rest and visit a doctor for evaluation and proper examination of your back pain if pain is aggravating. Take mulivitamins and calcium supplements.

Best of health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Chickenpox

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is Raquib. I am 29 years old. weight 85 kg. I was having some shingles/blisters on my innerside of thigh, which were non painful and leaves black spot on skin. However from last few days I am having some Shingles type thing on the same area bigger in size and painful. it irritates me when I have friction with trousers. It s 2 in number and I don t have these type of thing any other places in body! I want to mention here that I try to maintain good hygiene.

doctor1 MD

I had a shingles shot on 1/7/14. The soreness and slight rash has diminished. Lat night I had a headache. This morning I woke up with the same headache and I am dizzy. Is this a side affect and how long will it last? And what can I do about it? Thank you, Donna Means

doctor1 MD

my dad s been sick with terrific rectum pains for about a week. He has no appetite; not really eating anything solid. Prior condition post neuralgia from chicken pox . Wondering if the neuralgia is spreading around in his body. Has had neuralgia in his head for one year. Recent pains are back and rib pains and now the problem with the rectum. Feeling like he has to poop but nothing. He is currently taking pain medicine, blood pressure med, plavix, lisonotrol, omegzipril?,metropolo?, Do you think it could be neuralgia in the rectum? Or do you think it might be something more serious.

doctor1 MD

I have a gr nephew ( 1 yr. ) and gr grandson ( 6 yrs. ) old diagnosed with shingles. Nephew has 2 spots on stomach very red and open in center. grandson had 6 or7 blister between nose and top lip. I have had shingles and they spread from between my breast to around my right side to center back.

doctor1 MD

For the past 11-months I have survived a case of shingles , with the resulting left-side back and stomach rash and itching approaching zero, which I understand is about the 1-year normal cycle for this condition. I was reading in yesterday's...

doctor1 MD

What can can cause a rash all over body after a high fever and flu like symptoms in an adult?

doctor1 MD

my 6 yrs son is having fever . There are 5~6 pipmles in his body, developed in last 2 days. Fever is started just now, body is little warm temperature is 99. seems to be its first stage of chickenpox . plz suggest.