Suggest treatment for chest infection

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Jul 2014 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: My husband did a sputum test came back positive to TB now he as a chest infection,he also as bronciesitic 7 copd,the consultant wants 3 more sputums which as gone to the hospital,he his coughing a load off sputum which is creamy brown,my immume system is low will I have to be tested as well.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Chest X ray, IDR, clinical review

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

I do understand this should be a call for concern especially as Tuberculosis is an infectious disease, and transmitted through droplet infection (air, droplets, moisture).

The X ray results are important for one can have characteristic Tb X ray findings though without any coughing nor spitting of blood.

It is very imperative for you to get evaluated for this infection. A chest X ray, an Erythrocyte Sedimentation rate (ESR), a Tuberculin Skin test and a clinical review, with major insights to your recent weight, cough, appetite, night sweating and temperature patterns would be very informative.

Tuberculosis is a T cell mediated immune response disease. I agree with you, with respect to the fact that you need a proper evaluation and testing for this condition.Thanks and kind regards.

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  T cell

doctor1 MD

hi.......sir, i am 24yrs old and i got urine test, that i have pus cell 2-3/hpf,epithelial cells 2-4/hpf and others - yeast cells present. what r...

doctor1 MD

Hello these are skin lesions all over body could this be mycosis fungoides I am really terrified

doctor1 MD

How is the T cell involved in the destruction of auto immune in diabetes type 1 for children 7 years old. thank you very much doctor

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir plz suggest me that tuberculosis drug may extend the window period of hiv , if sum1 got tested for Elisa after 3 months, westernblot after...

doctor1 MD

to my understanding cancer is a mutated cell that rapidly multiplies. theoretically, if various types of cancerous cells were introduced into a...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr.Galamanga I am a 50yr old African woman living with HIV, I have been on ARVs since 2005 a recent ESR reading from the lab was given as...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2