question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Chest Congestion And Cough

default
Posted on Tue, 10 Oct 2017
Question: Faulty capsule broke and I breathed in probiotic powder. Now have chest congestion and coughing up yellow mucous. Will probiotics continue to grow or will my lungs get rid of it via mucous and cough?
Culturelle Probiotic Ingredients
The ingredients for Culturelle are simple and feature only a single probiotic strain known as Lactobacillus GG while the second ingredient is Inulin which is derived from Chicory Root. Inulin which is also known as a “prebiotic,” helps the probiotic bacteria to grow and colonize inside your digestive system.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Lung infection

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ma'am, I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns but unfourtanetly inhaling the capsule contents will lead to bacterial infection caused by the lactobacillus which can even progress to cause pneumonia .
I would recommend that you take a sputum culture test followed by the administration of penicillin for at least 2 weeks . An allergy test before the administration of penicillin is required and if you are allergic to it , then you should replace it with gentamicin.. I hope you find this helpful ..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1831 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Chest Congestion And Cough

Brief Answer: Lung infection Detailed Answer: Dear Ma'am, I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns but unfourtanetly inhaling the capsule contents will lead to bacterial infection caused by the lactobacillus which can even progress to cause pneumonia . I would recommend that you take a sputum culture test followed by the administration of penicillin for at least 2 weeks . An allergy test before the administration of penicillin is required and if you are allergic to it , then you should replace it with gentamicin.. I hope you find this helpful ..