Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

142 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for changes in bowel movement and shortness of breath

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 696 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 13 Mar 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Thanks
I am 60 Male, history of DVT, hypertension, and also on large doses of nueroleptic drugs to regulate bi-polar II. The diagnosis is genetic blood disorder overly prone to clotting, take blood thinners, beta blockers and diuretics. Father history of angina- heart disesase at 63 and mother congestive heart failure at 90.

I m very concerned as to a recent change in the bowel movements, first constipated, change in appearance and regularity of stool. The worst is the 3-4 week onset of severe daily sweating, cold, greasy, intense, head and shoulders, back, torso, heavy ammonia smell, an increase in the shortness of breath, minor angina symptoms pain in left bicep. Patient has a 30 year history of alcohol, nicotine and obese at 290 while 6' 4", largest I have ever been. General discomfort, Really out of shape. I am worried about heart disease and cirrihotic or fatty liver-- Very concerned, and I need to get a colonoscopy. Many polyps have appeared in groin, armpits. What should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Detailed investigations to be done to rule out embolism and coronary diseas

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for choosing HCM for your query,
A patient with history of DVT, hypertension,genetic blood disorder overly prone to clotting, on blood thinners when presents with symptoms of severe sweating associated with breathlessness and angina.A cardiology consultation should be done immediately.
I would suggest you to go for some of the baseline tests of cardiology like
Stress test-A standard exercise stress test uses an EKG (electrocardiogram) to monitor changes in your heart's electrical activity. Imaging stress tests take pictures of blood flow in various parts of your heart.Abnormal test results may be due to coronary heart disease.
2D echo-Echo test or echocardiography is a diagnostic procedure with which you can determine the systolic and dystolic function of the heart (in layman words: What is the efficiency of the pump). In addition, we can also check the heart valves and can diagnose stenosis or insufficiency. Last but not least, with echo we can see if there is fluid around the heart.It will also rule out chances of pulmonary embolism.
Lipid profile
Fasting and PP blood sugar.
Ultras sound abdomen.
Follow up with reports.
These testrs should initially be done before giving any further suggestions.
Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Echocardiography

doctor1 MD

Hi i have had a echocardiogram and i have also had a ecg. the where both normal. I am stillv having skipped beats that sometimes make me dizzy. these can be when i am walking sitting or lying down. some happen once a week or once a month the sometimes it happens 3 or four times a day. should i be worried. help please

doctor1 MD

My 65 year old wife has just undergone an angiogram due to a positive stress test result where inferolateral ischemia was suspected. She has had severe GERD type pain without other symptoms but these episodes occurred 2-3 times in the past year and were not reported to her Doc until the last episode and this started a series of investigations. She has had an echocardiogram that I believe was negative. She is taking hydrochlorothiazide and has been for 4-5 years. She has been diagnosed with hypokalemia but I do not think there has been any alteration in her hydrochlorothiazide dose. She is to undergo a CT scan as she has had blood detected in her urine. My question is: Could her shortness of breath, her positive stress test result, the blood in her urine, her low blood potassium, her general feeling of malaise, etc. be associated with her use of hydrochlorothiazide?

doctor1 MD

MY YOUNGEST CHILD NAMED SHAFKAT,AGE 6 MONTHS 21 DAYS HAVE GOT DIAGNOSED CHDs. IN A ECHOCARDIOGRAPHY THE FINDINGS ARE 1) EBSTEIN ANOMALY G-2, 2)MULTIPLE VSD S, NONRESTRICTIVE, 3)FENESTRATED ASD, RESTRICTIVE,4)PAH, SIGNIFICANT AND SUGGESTIVE TO EARLY REPAIR. I AM A DOCTOR. IWANT UR HELP. CAN U HELP ME?

doctor1 MD

i keep on getting really sharp pains in my chest and abdomen, and a numbing pain at the bottom of my back. I have had some tests done i.e. Kidney and Renal Tract, but nothing has showed up; when i was in hoospital in May I was diagnosed a heart murmur and possible punctured artery, but waiting on an echocardiogram. What could the unexplain pains be? (i have tried medicines such as ibuprofen, paracetmol, codine, dyclofenic sodium tablets, nuerofen - none of these have subsided the pains).

doctor1 MD

my 15 year old son says he is getting light headed when working out and thinks his heart beat is irregular

doctor1 MD

My husband has had heart palpating and then he said that it goes up into his neck,he says that they often happen ,sometimes two or three times a week. Do you have an opinion about what could be happening. He says after it happens he says it makes...

doctor1 MD

My mother today morning felt like head was rotating and her vision for few seconds was blue. So went to doctor for check up she said that BP was high and asked to take ECG. I have attached the same. After seeing the ECG she asked me take a 2D...