Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for chalazion in a child

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dadapeer K

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 5709 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Dec 2015 in General Health
Question: My son 22 months old has a chalazion in the lower eye since September. More than 2 months now. We showed it to an eye specialist who suggested hot compresses for a week and then since it didn't go off he said we will have to go in for surgery.
Since we were worried of a surgery through general anaesthesia at this young age, we consulted another eye doctor who is a friend who suggested we could try the hot compresses for some more time and see.
Now, since it has still not gone after over 2 months; the size has kind of reduced. Would like to know if we could just try the hot compresses for another few months and see or there are any harmful effects of it being there? Is it just for cosmetic reasons that the surgery is recommended? My son does not seem irritated by it and does not scratch / rub it. So it doesn't seem to bother him. It is also very small, smaller than a pea and is not very visible from the outside. Please let me know your suggestions.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
He can continue hot compression.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to Health care Magic

I am Dr. Dadapeer K, an ophthalmologist and I will be answering your question.

I reviewed your history and the photo attached with the question.

As per previous doctors examination records and photo it confirms the diagnosis of chalazion.
Since it is decreasing in size and your son is not having any irritation or problem no need to be worried.
Surgery is done mainly to prevent recurrences and for cosmetic purpose.
In this case your son can wait and continue with hot compression.

Hope this answers your question and do write back to me for further questions.


Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dadapeer K 58 minutes later
Would you suggest any drops/ medicines that could help it go away soon?

Also, if no other problems persist and it does not increase in size how long can we wait till we have to decide a surgery? Can we just let it be for many months without removing it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can wait till 4-6 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thank you for the follow up.

A short course of antibiotic eye drops like Moxifloxacin eye drops, 1drop three times a day can be used for 1week.
If it is decreasing in size with no pain,irritation you can continue hot compression for another 4-6 weeks.
If it is not decreasing in size or having symptoms of redness, pain,swelling.... then needs to be removed.
Hence continue treatment for another 4-6 weeks.

If after 4-6 weeks it persists without pain depending on the size it can be removed. If it is too small you can wait otherwise it may needs to be removed.

Hope this answers your question and do write back to me for further questions.


Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dadapeer K 1 hour later
I have the following more questions:

1. How long does the surgical procedure take for a 2 year old...the doctor told us it will have to be done under general anaesthesia. Any risks involved?

2. he is having it since more than 2 months with no increase/ decrease in size really...hence 4-6 weeks as mentioned in your answer above will not make much difference.
Is it ok to just wait and watch for another 6-8 months if there are no other symptoms like redness irritation etc and increase in size?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Chalazion surgery takes around 5 minutes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thank you for the follow up question.
Please find the answers below.

The chalazion surgery takes 5minutes and can be done under mild sedation or short general Anesthesia.

Waiting for another 4 weeks with hot compression will not harm further.
If it does not resolve it can become thickened and hard hence I prefer to remove it.

Hope this answers your question.
Please write back to me for further questions.


Thank you

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Moxifloxacin

doctor1 MD

can i take moxiget twice a day 400mg? moxifloxacin I have chronic maxillary sinus infection and haven t visited any local ENT for long, this is my...

doctor1 MD

I have been using loratadine allergy pills for a long time - more then 10 years. My sinus infections are so bad that my Dr put me on C0...

doctor1 MD

hi am a 24yr female,been having loose stools on and off,i took metrogyl 400 for 3 days n the stool became normal,but again now loose stools...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

my wife went to her doctor 5 days ago bout symptoms of brown flem and pain in her chest, the doctor told her that she had fluid in her lungs and a...

doctor1 MD

I am male 70 years old and l been told that l have a swollen lympnode in my groin area. It is giving me pain at times. What can l do to make the...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, Since last night my left eye is irritating. It irritates the most when I sleep I had a distributed sleep as it was irritating and the...