question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Cervical Spondylosis

default
Posted on Thu, 24 Aug 2017
Question: my mom have a small neck lump which is movable near left side of collarbone in neck. she has Cervical spondylosis . should I worry ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Lymph node or sebaceous cyst, lipoma are the commonest causes

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific.
Noted the history about your Mother and understood the concerns.
Movable lump on the left side of the neck is most probably not related to cervical spondylosis.
Since the lump is small and movable near the collarbone on left side, the most probable causes can be as follows:
Lymph nodes in the supraclavicular area.
Sebaceous cyst.
Lipoma or any such lumps.
This can be diagnosed by the following:
Clinical evaluation:
Sebaceous cyst is usually attached to the skin by the duct and may appear as a black spot; slightly movable, can be palpated well, is painless and non-tender unless infected.
Lipoma is painless, non-tender but highly movable in any direction.
Lymph nodes is usually least movable as it is deep seated, painless and non-tender unless infected. Skin above is free.
Please check for yourself and let me know the findings.

This can further be well diagnosed by high resolution ultrasonography, guided FNAC that is fine needle aspiration cytology and excision biopsy if required.
The proper diagnosis can only say whether this is a serious problem or is a benign lump.

Please give additional information for me to assist you better:
Give he feedback about the examination you have made.
Post clear and focused photos if the lump is visible.
Since when is this present?
Any pain or tenderness (pain on pressure)?
What is the size?
Is it attached to the skin and least movable or freely movable?
Is the skin above the lump normal or inflamed?
Any other information that you would like to provide.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (8 hours later)
1. it is present for more than one and half month .
2. no pain on pressure or tenderness.
3. actually no solid portion in it so rubbery feeling. so it is movable .
4. i think skin above it slightly inflamed.

she has a ganglion cyst on left hand .
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get Surgically removed and histopathology.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback and the photo.
All things are more suggestive of a sebaceous cyst.
I would suggest her to consult a General Surgeon and get this removed for the following reasons:
Get rid of the part that is not the normal part of the body.
And we get a confirmed diagnosis by histopathology report.
This is not related to the ganglion.

I hope this answer helps you in decision making and getting a proper diagnosis and management.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19692 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Cervical Spondylosis

Brief Answer: Lymph node or sebaceous cyst, lipoma are the commonest causes Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific. Noted the history about your Mother and understood the concerns. Movable lump on the left side of the neck is most probably not related to cervical spondylosis. Since the lump is small and movable near the collarbone on left side, the most probable causes can be as follows: Lymph nodes in the supraclavicular area. Sebaceous cyst. Lipoma or any such lumps. This can be diagnosed by the following: Clinical evaluation: Sebaceous cyst is usually attached to the skin by the duct and may appear as a black spot; slightly movable, can be palpated well, is painless and non-tender unless infected. Lipoma is painless, non-tender but highly movable in any direction. Lymph nodes is usually least movable as it is deep seated, painless and non-tender unless infected. Skin above is free. Please check for yourself and let me know the findings. This can further be well diagnosed by high resolution ultrasonography, guided FNAC that is fine needle aspiration cytology and excision biopsy if required. The proper diagnosis can only say whether this is a serious problem or is a benign lump. Please give additional information for me to assist you better: Give he feedback about the examination you have made. Post clear and focused photos if the lump is visible. Since when is this present? Any pain or tenderness (pain on pressure)? What is the size? Is it attached to the skin and least movable or freely movable? Is the skin above the lump normal or inflamed? Any other information that you would like to provide.