Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for cervical radiculopathy

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5905 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 13 May 2014 in Brain and Spine
Question: Hello I am interested in a holistic approach to healing a cervical radiculopathy issue. I have pain shooting down my left arm with tingling into my hand and fingers. This is stemming from a disc bulge in my back that triggers pressure on a nerve that extends to and throughout my left arm and hand. What holistic approach can I take to healing the root cause? Thank You. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 51 minutes later
Brief Answer: Following measures would be helpful. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting your query. I have noted your symptoms and the MRI spine findings. At this stage, following treatment measures would help you: 1. Medications such as pregabalin and gabapentin capsules, would help reduce the nerve pain and tingling. 2. Use of soft cervical collar, especially while traveling would also help. 3. Physiotherapy, with IFT, ultrasound, traction would help reduce the pain. Once pain is better, then, neck extension exercises can be started. 4. You should use a cervical pillow (small/less height). 5. Prolonged sitting in one position especially working at laptop/computer should be avoided, you should get up and walk for a few minutes every 30-45 minutes. 6. If above measures fail, then, epidural injections may be given. I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you have any follow up queries or if you require any additional information. Wishing you good health, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
Thank you for you quick response. Also, after taking the Medications "pregabalin" and "gabapentin" capsules, would these meds prevent future nerve damage or just "mask" the pain and continue to stress the nerve? My concern/goal is to protect the nerves as much as possible while in the process of reducing inflammation in the disc. Please let me now your thoughts. Thank you again for you cooperation. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 5 hours later
Brief Answer: My reply is below. Detailed Answer: Thank you for getting back. 1. Pregabalin and gabapentin would reduce the inflammation but not prevent any future nerve damage. Other measures (steps 2-5) as mentioned above would reduce the future nerve damage and protect your nerves. I hope it helps. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Cervical radiculopathy

doctor1 MD

If possible, I would prefer to receive my answer from a pain management physician if one is available. I have been treated by a Board-certified...

doctor1 MD

Have bilateral radical nerve crush in both arms & also have cervical radiculopathy. Have had fusion C4-5, & fusion C5-6 with plate & screws going...

doctor1 MD

I have health anxiety and research symptoms everynight and come up with cancer which is my main fear but i carnt seem to stop. I feel my body is my...

doctor1 MD

I had posterior foraminotomy 9/27. Now, and since the surgery I have had HORRIBLE sweating, extreme fatigue , joint aches and pain. I have insomnia...

doctor1 MD

what causes tingling on left side of face and left shoulder at times

doctor1 MD

hi I have been having pain in my right hand and not able to lift anything to heavy since birth due to being born with a dislocated wrist, for the...

doctor1 MD

what can be the reason of raised ESR in postmenopausal women? my mother in law is having raised esr 50 with generalized body aches. shez 65yrs of...