Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for cervical disc prolapse

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5179 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 26 May 2017 in Back Pain
Question: I was diagnosed with prolapsed C disk in Feb-17. I have been using a belt while traveling. I have also completed 20 days of physiotherapy. I still do not have painfree movement of left shoulder or of neck sideways. What should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Xray, TENS

Detailed Answer:
Hi there

Thanks for the query

Usually slip disc does not cause shoulder stiffness.

If you are diabetic or hypothyroid, you may have a chance of snelling Frozen shoulder which is a cause of stiffness.

Using belt will definitely cause stiffness because of continuous similar posture.

I advise you to undergo massage and TENS therapy by your Physiotherapist. Avoid using thick pillow while sleeping.

You can apply warm packs to the stiff regions for muscle relaxation.

Do get a Cervical spine Xray to see if the spondylosis has developed or progressed.

I hope I have answered your query.

I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Regards,

Dr. Aashish Raghu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 15 hours later
I am not diabetic or have hypothyrodism. It is basically my trapezius muscle which is causing this pain. I have taken tens as well as deep heat for the same but the problem still continues. I do not take a pillow while sleeping or any anit-inflammatory/painkillers. I'm doing exercises given by the physiotherapist daily. Should I:
1. Continue the physiotherapy radiations (TENS
1. continue physiotherapy for more days? will I get used to it?
2. stop using belt?
3. get steroid shots to relieve pain?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Continue Physiotherapy, get a steroid injection

Detailed Answer:
Stop using belt.

Combine TENS and request for a massage to break muscle knots in the trapezius muscle.

Get 6 hours of sleep and engage in stress relieving activity like Yoga for a better response to treatment. We have seen patients who get these symptoms during periods of stress.

Steroid shots can be taken after localising the areas of the muscle spasm or trigger points.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Frozen shoulder

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Swelling on right shoulder, limited movement right shoulder, right arm feels heavy and also swollen. difficulty holding on to things picking thing...

doctor1 MD

my shoulders seem to be tensed up a lot. Pulling toward my ears. Also clinch my teeth at night. So I wake up with shoulders drawn up and tight jaw.