Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for cerebral palsy

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14615 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Nov 2017 in Sleep Disorders
Question: hi, I have a mild case of cerebral palsy, high cognitive functioning and full functioning of my legs. The only outward sign of the cp is I walk with a slight limp on my left. I have noticed sometimes in stressful situations ie before a presentation at work my legs get extremely tight. I was looking into ways I could reduce spasticity and came across oral medication and botox. I am apprehensive to take medication like baclofen because I don't want to become dependent on pills. I have also read that botox is used only in cases of extreme spasticity. Also is baclofen commonly associated with addiction?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, beclofen is habit forming drug.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Beclofen is commonly used for spasticity related to cerebral palsy, multiple sclerosis, spinal cord injury etc.
So you can take beclofen to relieve spasticity.
But on long term use (more than 2 months), it can cause habit formation and when you try to stop it, this will cause withdrawal symptoms (hallucinations, delusions, confusion, agitation etc)
So better not to take beclofen for prolonged period.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 22 hours later
Hi, thanks for an informative answer. I'm just curious about baclofen, do people take it for long periods of time. I am confused by what kind of effect the drug can have if you only take it for 2 months.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No, Baclofen is given for short periods only.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HealthcareMagic.
I can understand your concern.

No, Baclofen is given for short periods only.
It is mostly used for hiccups for 1-2 weeks only.

If you take Baclofen for short periods (less than 1-2 months), it may cause following side effects.
Dizziness, sedation, nausea, vomiting, gastritis, hyporeflexia etc. These side effects are not seen in all individuals.

Hope I have solved your query.

You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar.

Wish you good health.
Thanks.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Sclerosis

doctor1 MD

I was recently diagnosed with lichen sclerosis. I find it difficult to see where to apply the strong cortisone cream I have been prescribed due to...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I've been having trouble keeping my eyes open and focused. I had a sinus infection which was treated but this has been happening before...

doctor1 MD

numbness start in hand all way feet

doctor1 MD

I had an MRI done yesterday to rule out a neurological cause for persistent dysphagia, and my GP called with the results. The MRI found a 3mm...

doctor1 MD

Hi My Wife age 22 had kidney biopsy last week and the report claims 40% kidney damage it says "12 glomeruli out of which 5 are obsolescent....

doctor1 MD

I have suffering with progressive systemic sclerosis, mainly I am unable to bear joint pains. now my age is 24 years, how many years i will alive?...

doctor1 MD

I recently had a liver enzyme test and the numbers were elevated. I had what I thought was the flu; vomiting etc. and close to 2 weeks when I wasnt...