question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Cellulitis In The Hand

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Oct 2016
Question: Hello

I've been having problems with my hand. This is the chain of events...

Sep 7
I got a splinter in my finger by a wooden skewer while I was working with raw meat for a BBQ

Sep 10
Finger got a blister and swollen. Went to doctor and started CLINDAMYCIN 300mg 3 times daily. Took for 4 days.

Sep 13
Swelling extended to whole hand and my finger was very painful. Went back to doctor and Got incision to drain the pus. Started AUGMENTIN 1000mg for 6 days

Sep 14
Swelling reduced

Sep 23
Minor swelling localized in finger only but arm from fingers to elbow is weak with pain in arm felt mostly at night. Family doctor prescribed CIPRO for 10 days. Suspected that infection remains present.

Sep 25
today., still minor pain and weakness in arm and finger slightly swollen.

What do you suspect is the problem? Why is my whole arm weak? Any different course of action you recommend?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You have developed Cellulitis.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
As per your description, you have developed infection of the finger with associated inflammation leading to Cellulitis of the limb.
As there is some infection in the limb,I prescribe Antibiotic like Linezolid tablet 600mg twice daily along with anti inflammatory tablet twice daily for 1 week.
Weakness of the arm is due to infection that has spread from finger to the whole limb.
Nothing to worry.It will come down.
Keep the affected limb in elevated position.
Please consult your doctor ?get examined clinically and get appropriate prescription.
Hope I answered your query.If you have any questions, I will clarify further.
Wish you good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (1 hour later)
so cipro antibiotic will not work? should I stop taking it until I can see my doctor again?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can continue till you see your doctor.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
You can continue till you see your doctor.
Most of the infections of upper limb and cellulitis are caused by Gram positive infections. So,I prefer Linezolid to my patients with similar complaints.
Wish you speedy recovery.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2718 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Cellulitis In The Hand

Brief Answer: You have developed Cellulitis. Detailed Answer: Hi As per your description, you have developed infection of the finger with associated inflammation leading to Cellulitis of the limb. As there is some infection in the limb,I prescribe Antibiotic like Linezolid tablet 600mg twice daily along with anti inflammatory tablet twice daily for 1 week. Weakness of the arm is due to infection that has spread from finger to the whole limb. Nothing to worry.It will come down. Keep the affected limb in elevated position. Please consult your doctor ?get examined clinically and get appropriate prescription. Hope I answered your query.If you have any questions, I will clarify further. Wish you good health. Regards