Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for cellulitis in foot

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2921 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 2 Sep 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I am taking the ciproxin & Delacin C I thought it was helping but its five days now and my foot still feels like its on fire its hot to the touch I put ICE I have massaged it with Arnica there has to be something I can take by mouth as my veins are no good last time I had to have a central line put in
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
explained..

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome

I have read your history carefully and have seen the meds that you are using, please continue the medication.

Antibiotic regimens are effective in more than 90% of patients. However, all but the smallest of abscesses require drainage for resolution, regardless of the microbiology of the infection. In many instances, if the abscess is relatively isolated, with little surrounding tissue involvement, drainage may suffice without the need for antibiotics.

• Needle aspiration should be performed only in selected patients and/or in unusual cases, such as in cases of cellulitis with bullae or in patients who have diabetes, are immune compromised, are not responding to empiric therapy, or have a history of animal bites or immersion injury

Dissection of the underlying fascia to assess for necrotizing fasciitis may be determined by surgical consultation or indicated following initial evaluation and imaging studies like ultra sound and CT scan or plain x ray of the site

I would advise you to fix a visit with a general surgeon to asses the need for
ASPIRATION, DISSECTION OR BIOPSY of the affected foot


•A complete blood cell (CBC) count often shows leukocytosis in the setting of severe disease; leukopenia may also be present in severe disease, especially in cases of toxin-mediated cellulitis


•The erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) and C-reactive protein (CRP) level are also frequently elevated, especially in patients with severe disease requiring prolonged hospitalization[61]


•In most cases of cellulitis, blood cultures are neither necessary nor cost-effective but they should be done in patients with moderate to severe disease
Current data suggest that ultrasonography may play a role in the detection of occult abscess and direction of care, especially in an emergency department setting.[5] Ultrasonographic- guided aspiration of pus has been shown to shorten hospital stay


If a complicated or deep infection is suspected, imaging studies and/or surgical consultations should be done promptly
For serious infections, perform a blood culture, Gram stain, and culture of needle aspiration or punch biopsy specimens to pinpoint the cause.


let me know if you have any query
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Ciproxin

doctor1 MD

Hi doc, I woke up this morning with a really sore back of my right side and got a scan done and was told that it looked like two stones ranging from 2mm to 6 mm inside my right kidney . I was prescribed buskopan and ciproxin to take to try and...

doctor1 MD

Hey again :) Was at doc today. Got flagyl and ciproxin . He felt my stomac, and just took a CRP (infection test from blood of finger) It was fine he said, but he thinks I have a low inflamed apendix. Tomorrow its CT scan . The doctor ordered a...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I submitted a question about this a few days ago but I have an update so I would like a second opinion . I have some red spots on my penis and I had an online doctors appointment. They looked at it via webcam, and prescribed me ciproxin . Is...

doctor1 MD

Please I did a laboratory test on urine culture and high vagina swab and the result was yielded moderate of staph which I treated with anti biotics Gentamycin and streptomaycin injection and Ciproxin tablet for 10days and later I went for confirmation test and result says yielded profuse growth of coliform baterial. Please what is the best drug for this infection?